R' Saul Katzenellenbogen

Is your surname Katzenellenbogen?

Research the Katzenellenbogen family

R' Saul Katzenellenbogen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Shaul Brody Katzenellenbogen, of Chelm

Also Known As: "The younger Rabbi of Chelm"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chelm, Chełm County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Brody, Brodivs'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Moshe Katzenellenbogen and Sara Katzenellenbogen
Husband of 1st Mrs. Shaul Katznellenbogen and Yente Katzenellenbogen
Father of Hinde Katzenellenbogen; Moses (1st son) Katzenellenbogen; R' Moses ben Shaul Katzenellenbogen, 2nd son; Ya'akov Katzenellenbogen; Rivka Ravish and 3 others
Brother of Chana Heller Segal; Pinchas Katzenellenbogen; Shimon Kotznelbogen; Ephraim Zalman Katzenelenbogen; Meir Katzenellenbogen and 2 others
Half brother of Rishe Tzvie Karelitz; ? Segal and Jacob Katzenellenbogen

Occupation: Rabbi of Pinchov (S: D.Q, p.99)
Managed by: Juda Horiner
Last Updated:

About R' Saul Katzenellenbogen

Saul Katzenellenbogen was born in 1617. He died in 1691.

His first rabbinical position was A.B.D. of Brody, and later succeeded his father at Chem in about 1672.

His last post was A.B.D. of Pinczow. He was named after his grandfather who died in the year he was born. He wrote approbations to:

  1. Lev Aryeh by Judah, son of Joshua, written at Brody in 1671, published Wilhermsdorf 1674.
  2. Leket Shmuel by Samuel Feiwish, son of Joseph Katz, written in 1673 at Chelm, published Venice 1694.
  3. Mayim Chayim by Haim, son of Joshua Horowitz, written in 1687 when he attended the Ciuncil meeting as Jaroslaw, published Dyhenfurth, 1690.
  4. Beit Hillel, by Hillel, son of Naftali Hirsch, published Dyhernfurth, 1691, where he signed his name "Saul K. of Cracow"
  5. Tzintzenet Menachem by Menachem Mendel, son of Zvi Hirsch, written in 1689, published Berlin 1719/20.
  6. Shabta DeRigla by Zvi Hirsch, son of Jerachmiel Catch, written in 1690 at Pinezow, published Furth 1693. He died before its publication, as is mentioned, "Z.L." - of Blessed Memory, ie. 1691/2.

He is buried next to Aaron Teomim who died two years earlier.

he is also approved, as one of the Rabbis of the Council of the Four Lands, the publication of the German Bible and Aderet Eliyahu by Elijah Kalonymus of Lublin, published Frankfurt -on-Oder, 169, written in 1677 and 1678 respectively.

He was married twice and had children with both wives.

The Jewish Museum Jerusalem displays the Chevra Kadisha silver parcel-gilt cup from Schwabach with an inscription which reads:

The Rabbi and A.B.D.of the Ansbach districts, Moses, son of the sainted Rabbi Saul, of Blessed Memory of the Katzenellenbogen family and his son Rabbi Phineas... there never arose a man like unto Moses.

Children from his first wife:

  • Moses, died young (G7.1 page 25)
  • Saadiah Isaiah (G7.2 page 25)

Children from his second wife:

  • Jacob (G7.3 page 25)
  • Moses (G7.4 page 26)
  • Ephraim (G7.5 page 27)
  • Hinde (G7.6 page 27 - possibly from first wife)

Source

The Unbroken Chain by Neil Rosenstein (1990) Volume 1, Chapter 11, pages 24 and 25, G 6.6

About R' Saul Katzenellenbogen (עברית)

ר שאול קצנלבוגן אב"ד בראדי חעלמא ופינטשוב

view all 14

R' Saul Katzenellenbogen's Timeline

1617
1617
Chelm, Chełm County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
1655
1655
Age 38
1668
1668
Age 51
1670
1670
Age 53
Pinczow, Pińczów County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1691
1691
Age 74
Brody, Brodivs'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
????
????
????
????
????