Edward Tyrrell, Sheriff of Essex and Hertford (b. - 1442)

‹ Back to Tyrrell surname

Is your surname Tyrrell?

Research the Tyrrell family

Sheriff Edward Tyrrell's Geni Profile

Records for Edward Tyrrell

989,693 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "tyrell/"
Birthplace: Downham, Essex, England
Death: Died in Downham, Essex, England
Occupation: Member of Parliament for Essex
Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About Edward Tyrrell, Sheriff of Essex and Hertford

http://xpda.com/family/default.htm?page=Tyrell-Walter-ind07733.htm

Edward Tyrell of Downham

Edward was born about 1386 in Downham, Essex, England. Edward's father was Sir Walter Tyrell of Heron and his mother was Eleanora Flambard. His paternal grandparents were Sir Walter Tyrell of Heron and Jane Swynford; his maternal grandparents were John Flambard and Elizabeth Fitzralph. He had a brother named John. He was the younger of the two children. He died after October 10th, 1442 in Downham, Essex, England.

   * General Notes
         o
           Sheriff of Essex and Hertford   also MP for Essex
           pg 77, "Planatagenet  Ancestry of Seventeenth Century Colonists" by David Faris

This page is within a frameset. View the entire genealogy report of Tyrell families, or surname index of Tyrell pedigrees or report summary Tyrell heritage from 'Families of Webster, Bachman, Van Valkenburg, McCall, etc.'.

Software to Create Pedigree Charts.

notes

from 'Parishes: Meldreth', A History of the County of Cambridge and the Isle of Ely: Volume 8 (1982), pp. 83-97. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=66744&strquery=Flambard Date accessed: 01 May 2014

MELDRETH: Manors and other Estates.  

.... Agnes's heir Eleanor, daughter of Bartholomew Thornton, was tenant in 1299 and in 1302. (fn. 138) By 1312 she had married Ralph, son of William FitzRalph of Shepreth, who already held the Pedevolt land. (fn. 139) In 1323 he held a manor in Meldreth of Argentines as one knight's fee. (fn. 140) At his death in 1332 Ralph held c. 40 a. there of Argentines, and 22 a. of Ely priory. (fn. 141) The land descended with his Shepreth and Malton manors to his son Richard and Richard's son John. John died a minor in 1348. William de la March, who held the Meldreth fee in 1346, was probably his guardian. John's uncle Thomas held the estates for life, but c. 1350 they were divided between John's three sisters, the Meldreth portion going to Elizabeth, wife of Edmund Flambard. (fn. 142) Elizabeth Flambard was succeeded in 1394 by her daughter Eleanor, wife of Walter Tyrell. (fn. 143) By 1428 Flambards was presumably held with Shepreth and Malton by their younger son Edward, and with them was devised to his nephew Thomas Tyrell. 

Footnotes

  • 138 Plac. de Quo. Warr. (Rec. Com.), 103; Feud. Aids, i. 150.
  • 139 P.R.O., CP 25(1)/27/55, no. 2; C.U.L., Palmer MS. A 55, Flambards; V.C.H. Cambs. v. 256.
  • 140 P.R.O., C 134/62, no. 8.
  • 141 Ibid. C 135/33, no. 4.
  • 142 Ibid.; ibid. CP 25(1)/28/76, no. 13; V.C.H. Cambs. v. 244, 256; C.U.L., Palmer MS. A 55, Flambards; Feud. Aids, i. 171.
  • 143 V.C.H. Cambs. v. 244, 256.
view all 11

Sheriff Edward Tyrrell's Timeline

1425
1425
Dalham, Essex, Eng. Of Downham, Essex, Eng
1432
1432
1442
December 17, 1442
Downham, Essex, England
1940
June 3, 1940
????
????
????
Downham, Essex, England
????
????
????
Pashley Ticehurst, Sussex, England