Sherman S Foutz

Is your surname Foutz?

Research the Foutz family

Sherman S Foutz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sherman S Foutz

Also Known As: "S.S. Foutz"
Birthplace: Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Jefferson, CO, USA
Cause of death: tuberculosis
Place of Burial: Bowerston, OH, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonathan Pfoutz and Rebecca J. Foutz
Husband of Elizabeth B. Foutz
Father of Oscar W. Foutz and Grace (Foutz) Chaney
Brother of Lila Ann (Foutz) Hathaway; Rachel L Foutz; Ida Foutz Moreland; John Cephas Foutz; Charles R. Foutz and 1 other

Occupation: insurance salesman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sherman S Foutz

Street view of residence (today) in 1910:,+Harrisburg,+PA&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=1908+N+3rd+St,+Harrisburg,+Dauphin,+Pennsylvania+17102&gl=us&ei=qqTTS7r4HY20lQfI6bCJBA&ved=0CAgQ8gEwAA&ll=40.276747,-76.89407&spn=0.001023,0.002411&t=h&z=19&layer=c&cbll=40.276671,-76.894011&panoid=MIUBj4DCDgVmPjIW5NeGyg&cbp=12,244.07,,0,-0.81

From this source:

Page from actual Berks County History book:


p. 471


Sherman S. Foutz, supervising deputy of the Knights of the Maccabees for eastern Pennsylvania, is a well-known and very popular citizen of the city of Reading, Pa. Mr. Foutz was born in Harrison county, Ohio, Sept. 3, 1867, where his parents Jonathan and Rebecca Jane (Caldwell) Foutz, were also born on the old Foutz homestead. The father died in September, 1900, aged fifty-five years, while the mother still survives.

Sherman S. Foutz was educated in the Harrison county, Ohio, public schools, and the New Hagerstown Academy, and after leaving the latter engaged in the fire insurance business for four years. He was then appointed to a clerkship in the United States Treasury Department, at Washington, D. C., under President Cleveland. He remained in this position for two years, at the end of which time he resigned his position to become manager of the Knights of the Maccabees for the District of Columbia and Virginia. On April 11, 1902, Mr. Foutz was appointed supervising deputy of the Maccabees for Eastern Pennsylvania. When Mr. Foutz took this office there were but ninety-two members in Eastern Pennsylvania, and there are now therein 3,500 members. Mr. Foutz's duties take him all over the Eastern part of the State, and he is a member of the Supreme body, which meets every four years.

Sherman S. Foutz married Aug. 11, 1887, Elizabeth Wilson, daughter of John Wilson, of Harrison county, Ohio. Two children were born to this union: Oscar W., at home; and Grace, attending Irving College, Mechanicsburg, class of 1910. Mr. Foutz, besides the Maccabees belongs to the Knights of Pythias, the Knights of Malta and the Modern Woodmen. In religious faith he is a Lutheran, and in political principle a Democrat. Mr. Foutz is very popular throughout the Eastern part of the State, where he is well known and highly esteemed for his many sterling traits of character.

More on the Maccabees:

Obituary says he died in Wheat Ridge Sanitarium in Denver, Colorado. That he began a stay there in January. Wheat Ridge was a Lutheran-Church-affiliated treatment center for tuberculosis back then. Here is a link to its history:

view all

Sherman S Foutz's Timeline

September 3, 1867
Ohio, United States
August 11, 1887
Age 19
December 17, 1888
Age 21
Bowerston, OH, USA
September 5, 1890
Age 23
Bowerston, Harrison, Ohio, United States
April 5, 1915
Age 47
Jefferson, CO, USA
Bowerston, OH, USA