Simon Fritz Bodenheimer

Is your surname Bodenheimer?

Research the Bodenheimer family

Simon Fritz Bodenheimer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simon Fritz Bodenheimer

Also Known As: "Shimon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cologne, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Death: Died in London, Greater London, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Max Isidor Bodenheimer and Rosa Bodenheimer (Dahlberg)
Husband of Rachel Bodenheimer (Ussishkin)
Brother of Henriette Hannah Bodenheimer and Ruth Bodenheimer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Simon Fritz Bodenheimer

  • Name: Friedrich "Fritz" Simon Bodenheimer
  • Birth - Death: 1897-1959
  • Israeli zoologist, entomolgist, and pioneer ecologist.
  • Source Citation: Dictionary of Scientific Biography. Volumes I-XIV. Edited by Charles Coulston Gillispie. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970-1976. (DcScB)

Lived in Jerusalem, and took a trip in 1930/31.

  • Arrived in New York on 10 March 1930
  • Left San Francisco in July 1931
  • Arrived Honolulu, Hawaii on 17 July 1931 aboard the M.S. Taiyo Maru
  • Left honolulu, Hawaii on 28 July 1931 aboard the M.S. Chichibu Maru
  • Arrived Yokohama, Japan August 1931

Honolulu, Hawaii, Passenger and Crew Lists, 1900-1959

  • Name: Fritz S Bodenheimer
  • Age: 34
  • Gender: Male
  • Birth Year: abt 1897
  • Birth Place: Germany Koln
  • Ship: Taiyo Maru
  • Port of Arrival: Honolulu, Hawaii [lay-over c/o Dr. Chapman, Dean of Agriculture, Honolulu]]
  • Arrival Date: 17 Jul 1931
  • Race: Hebrew
  • Residence: Jerusalem
  • Closest Relative: Rachel, wife
view all

Simon Fritz Bodenheimer's Timeline

1897
June 6, 1897
Cologne, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1959
October 4, 1959
Age 62
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
????