Shimon ben Elieser Ulmo-Günzburg

public profile

Is your surname Ulmo-Günzburg?

Research the Ulmo-Günzburg family

Shimon ben Elieser Ulmo-Günzburg's Geni Profile

Records for Shimon Ulmo-Günzburg

9,600 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Shimon ben Elieser Ulmo-Günzburg

Nicknames: "Ba'al Tzemach David"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Burgau, Bavaria, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Eliezer Avraham Ulmo-Günzburg and Simche Günzburg
Husband of Hindle (Hendlen) Ulmo-Günzburg
Father of Hanna Bunlin Öttingen; Oscher Aharon Ulmo Günzburg; Shmuel Zanwil Elyakim Günzburg; Eliezer-Leeser Günsburg; Isaac Günzburg and 2 others

Occupation: parnas à Günzburg et Burgau, Rich Merchant, Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Shimon ben Elieser Ulmo-Günzburg

n°87 Revue du Cercle de Généalogie Juive p. 15 et 16

p. 388 Faustini

selon certains, il est né à Gunzburg, Germany?

ancêtre des Ulmo-Günzburg, dont le berceau est Pfersee et Burgau

nombreuse postérité, 8 fils et 8 filles selon certains auteurs, dont :

- Moïse Abraham

- Ella, décédée à Francfort en 1594, épouse d'Akiba Frankfurter, ancêtre des Gugenheim cf n°87 revue CGJ p. 16

- Chana

- Abraham

- Salomon

- Isaac

- Eliezer

- Samuel ...

--------------------

Rabbi. He moved to Frankfurt in 1560.

-------------------- Rabbi Simon ben Eliezer Ulmo Ginzburg (1506-1585) who also was a court Jew is a descendant from former Augsburg branch of the Kalonymos as well as the ancestor of the wide-spread family of Ulmo Ginzburg. He also was famous as architect who built a synagogue and a cemetery in Burgau. Some of his sons moved to Pfersee what later became the renowned seat of the rabbinate of Medinat Shwaben.

Leader of the Swabian Jewish Community for over 40 years. Event 1544 Received a patent of protection from Emperor Karl V Source

GÜNZBURG-ULMA, SIMON BEN ELIEZER: German scholar; communal worker; born at Günzburg, Bavaria, 1506; died at Burgau Jan. 9, 1585. He was the first who adopted and transmitted to his descendants the name "Günzburg" as a family name. He was a rich merchant, and traveled around in Germany and Poland in the interests of his business. He was also a great Talmudist, and had some knowledge of secular sciences.

It is probably owing to these facts that Simon Günzburg is variously described by different historians.

Albertrandy, quoted by Sternberg ("Gesch. der Juden in Polen," p. 148), says: "Simon, also called Selig Günzburg, was known as a celebrated architect and geometer. He wrote many works, and was the head of the rabbinate and yeshibah." It seems that Albertrandy confused Simon Günzburg with the physician Selig Günzburg of Slutsk.

Czacki cites him as the court physician of King Sigismund August and chief of the community of Posen (Grätz, "Gesch." ix. 448). But Simon Günzburg never settled at Posen. His residence was first at Günzburg, where, he built a synagogue and established a cemetery; and then he settled at Burgau, a neighboring town. There also he worked for the welfare of the community, for which reason his name is commemorated in a special prayer.

  • Bibliography: Sternberg, Geschichte der Juden in Polen, p. 148;
  • Grätz, Gesch. 3d ed., ix. 448;
  • Maggid, Toledot Mishpe?ot Gin?burg, pp. 4 et seq.;
  • David Kaufmann, ib. p. 175.H. R. M. Sel. - Source

The Ulmo (Ginsburg) family

From 1560 until 1875 in Pfersee there was a famous Jewish community with a number of renowned chairmen, rabbis and scholars, mainly from the Ulmo (Ginsburg) family, who until the beginning of the 19th century was in possession of the so-called “Pfersee handwriting”, the oldest almost complete surviving handwritten edition of the Babylonian Talmud, dated from 14th century, which now is at the Bavarian State Library in Munich.

In 1627 the Jewish community of Pfersee along with the neighboring Jewish communities of Steppach and Kriegshaber established a common Jewish cemetery, today usually attributed to Kriegshaber, which became part of Augsburg in 1916 as well. Source

view all 13

Shimon ben Elieser Ulmo-Günzburg's Timeline

1506
1506
Prague, Czech Republic
1520
1520
Age 14
1543
1543
Age 37
1550
1550
Age 44
Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany
1555
1555
Age 49
1586
January 9, 1586
Age 80
Burgau, Bavaria, Germany
????
????
????
????