Shizuya // 林静也 Hayashi, PVT (1917 - 2008) MP

‹ Back to Hayashi surname

2

Matches

0 2 0
Adds burial place and residence.

View Shizuya // 林静也 Hayashi, PVT's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Shizuya // 林静也 Hayashi, PVT
  • Request to view Shizuya // 林静也 Hayashi, PVT's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Cesar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Waiākea, Hilo, HI, USA
Death: Died in Honolulu, HI, USA
Cause of death: Cancer
Occupation: 100th Infantry Battalion
Managed by: Marvin Caulk, (C)
Last Updated:

About Shizuya // 林静也 Hayashi, PVT

Shizuya Hayashi (Japanese: 林静也, November 28, 1917–March 12, 2008) was a soldier in the 100th Infantry Battalion of the United States Army who received the Medal of Honor for actions in Cerasuolo, Italy during World War II. He distinguished himself by taking over a German position despite superior numbers. Hayashi was originally awarded the Distinguished Service Cross which was upgraded to the Medal of Honor upon military review in June 2001. The review was conducted on the belief that racial discrimination prevented Hayashi and several other soldiers of Asian descent from being awarded the United States' highest decoration for valor. Twenty one other soldiers also received the Medal based on the review. Hayashi was one of 12 who were still alive when the Medal was eventually awarded. Since being recognized with the Medal, Hayashi has been a guest speaker at various events including being an honored guest at the United States Army Southern European Task Force.


Shizuya "Cesar" Hayashi died on March 12, 2008, in Honolulu, Hawaii, of cancer. He is survived by a son and two daughters.


Medal of Honor citation


Hayashi, Shizuya


Rank and organization:Private, U.S. Army, Company A, 100th Infantry Battalion (Separate)


Place and date:Cerasuolo, Italy, November 29, 1943


Entered service at:Schofield Barracks, Hawaii


Born:November 28, 1917, Waiakea, Hawaii


Citation:


Private Shizuya Hayashi distinguished himself by extraordinary heroism in action on 29 November 1943, near Cerasuolo, Italy. During a flank assault on high ground held by the enemy, Private Hayashi rose alone in the face of grenade, rifle, and machine gun fire. Firing his automatic rifle from the hip, he charged and overtook an enemy machine gun position, killing seven men in the nest and two more as they fled. After his platoon advanced 200 yards from this point, an enemy antiaircraft gun opened fire on the men. Private Hayashi returned fire at the hostile position, killing nine of the enemy, taking four prisoners, and forcing the remainder of the force to withdraw from the hill. Private Hayashi’s extraordinary heroism and devotion to duty are in keeping with the highest traditions of military service and reflect great credit on him, his unit, and the United States Army.

view all

Shizuya // 林静也 Hayashi, PVT's Timeline

1917
November 28, 1917
Hilo, HI, USA
2008
March 12, 2008
Age 90
Honolulu, HI, USA