Shmuel Yehuda Wahl Katzenellenbogen

Is your surname Katzenellenbogen?

Research the Katzenellenbogen family

Shmuel Yehuda Wahl Katzenellenbogen's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Judah Katzenellenbogen

27,549 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Judah Wahl Katzenellenbogen (Wahl)

Hebrew: Samuel Judah Wahl Katzenellenbogen (Wahl), שמואל יהודה ואהל-קצנלנבוגן
Also Known As: "Judah Saul Wahls of /Brest/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Padua, Italy
Death: Died in Brest, Belarus
Immediate Family:

Son of Saul Wahl Katzenellenbogen (1 day King) and Devorah Rivkah Wahl-Katzenellenbogen (Drucker)
Husband of Miriam? Katzenellenbogen
Father of <private> Wohl; Rebecca Rivka Günzburg; Dina Katz Heschel (Wahl Katzenellenbogen) - and Wife of R. Abraham Heilprin
Brother of Male Katz Rappaport Ashkenazi - -; Meir Wahl Katzenellenbogen - MaHaRaSH -; Feiwel Wahl Katzenellenbogen; Avraham Aharon Wahl-Katzenellenbogen; David Wahl-Katzenellenbogen and 8 others

Occupation: Rabbi, Rav in L'vuv Lublin
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Shmuel Yehuda Wahl Katzenellenbogen

alt: Samual Judas Wahl Katzenellen

He had eight brothers and four sisters, named Abraham, David, Henele, Jacob, Isaac, Unknown, Meir, Unknown, Feiwel, Geila, Pesia and Olga.

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=36015&pgnum=603

--------------------

(Samuel) Juda WAHL serait né vers 1590? selon Faustini

cf Revue n°87 Cercle Généalogie Juive

eve cohen

-------------------

If Shaoul was born in 1545 or 1541 , Shmouel Yehouda cannot be born in 1545 He had only 2 daughters ?

Il aurait recue le nom de son grand pere, donc apres la mort de son g-p en 1597 ?

serait il mort 20 ans avant la naissance de sa fille?

A.Meyer

-----------------

effectivement, les dates de naissance et de décès ne sont pas correctes

à vérifier+++

ecp