Shubael Baker, Sr. (1710 - 1796) MP

‹ Back to Baker surname

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Shubael Baker, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Shubal", "Shuball"
Birthplace: Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died
Managed by: Richard Jan Jeremy Kozlowski
Last Updated:

About Shubael Baker, Sr.

From Sally Thomas:

Shubael 1st son of Samuel 1676 and Patience Berry

  • was b 24 Mar 1710.
  • On 19 Oct 1729, when he was 19 yrs old, he witnessed the will of widow Margaret Mitchell.
  • He m. at Chatham 19 June 1733 Lydia Stuart b. in 1717 dau of Joseph Stuart and Mary ______. They lived at Yarmouth and
  • both Shubael and Lydia were evidently alive, and the only members of their household, when the 1790 census was taken.

They had the following children;

  • 1. Silvanus
    • b. 10 Mar. 1734/5
    • m. Hannah Burgess; Jane Crowell;
      • m. 1st 16 Oct 1755 Hannah Burgess; and
      • 2nd 8 Apr 1756 Jane (or Genne) Crowell
        • b. 3 July 1736 dau of John Crowell and Experience Higgins. Silvanus’s home was in Dennis.
    • He had died bef. 1 Apr 1781. For on that date Jenny Baker, widow of Silvanus Baker, was baptized.
      • She seems not to appear in any 1790 census list as head of a household.
        • It is barely possible that she was the Jane Baker who on 31 Aug. 1791 m. at Sherborn Nantucket, Abner Goodwin of that place.
  • 2. Azubah
    • b. 17 May 1737;
    • m. 16 Jan 1754 Jedediah Crowell of Bass Ponds
      • b. 16 Feb 1733/4, son of John Crowell and Experience Higgins.
      • He was drowned in Bass River—date not entered in the record.
  • 3. Temperance
    • b. 24 June 1739; m. 15 Oct 1761 Heman Baker (#79)
      • ABOUT HEMEN: [Heman son of Samuel and Jane Gage was b.4 Aug 1741. He m. 15 Oct 1761 Temperance Baker b. 24 June 1739 dau of Shubael Baker (#48) and Lydia Stuart. Like his father, he removed to Tolland CT. where Temperance died 24 Apr 1814 aged 74; and he, 24 Jan 1821 aged 79.
  • 4. Shubael
    • b. 11 Nov 1741 He lived at Dennis.
    • He served in the Revolutionary war as a lieutenant.
    • He m. first 15 Nov 1764 Rebecca Chase
      • b. 21 July 1747, dau of Richard and Thankful (Berry) (Chase) Chase; and
    • m. second 5 July 1787 Elizabeth Chase
      • b. 29 May 1754, dau of Abner and Deborah (Baker) Chase.
    • FWB says, on p. 18, that Shubael died 26 Apr 1796. The DAR lineage book says he died in 1814. Possibly Miss Baker’s (FWB) date was meant for the wife’s death date.
    • The 1790 census list shows “Shubael Baker, Jr.,” with a family of 3 males over 16, 5 males under 16, and 3 females. There must, then, have been another older son that our list below does not show—unless perhaps a parent or other kinsman lived with Shubael.
  • 5. Elizabeth
    • b. 2 Jan 1744;
    • m. at Harwich 25 Oct 1765 Abner Nickerson
      • b. 28 Apr 1732f. son of John Nickerson and Dorcas Bassett.
      • He was a loyalist. In 1766 he removed to Nova Scotia where he lived at Woods Harbor (“Cockawit”) in the township of Argyle; but he seems to have died at Harwich, his estate being administered 4 Feb “1790 or 1796”
  • 6. Lydia
    • b. 13 Oct 1746;
    • m. 30 Apr 1772 Benjamin Howland
      • b. 10 Sept. 1750, son of Benjamin Howland.
  • 7. Ruth
    • b. 25 June 1749;
    • married, she being of Yarmouth, 3 Sept. (int. Harwich 18 Aug.) 1770 Bassett Nickerson of Harwich
      • b. 11 Nov. 1739, son of John Nickerson and Dorcas Bassett.
    • Ruth died in 1824;
      • Bassett, 26 May 1825.
  • 8. Patience
    • b. 19 July 1752;
    • m. 8 Jan. 1771 John Baker (#109)
      • b. 8 July 1744, son of David and Thankful (Baker) Baker.
    • John died 15 Aug. 1822; Patience died 14 Jan 1840; he was 78 she 88.
      • This John Baker 1744, was the son of David 1719 (4) and Thankful Baker [Thankful baker was b. 6 Dec 1719, dau of William Baker and Mercy Lawrence m. David 8 Mar 1743/4.], David was the son of John 1672 (3) and Hannah Jones, who was the son of John 1645 (2) and Alice Pierce, who was the son of Francis 1611.
view all

Shubael Baker, Sr.'s Timeline

1710
March 24, 1710
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1734
1734
Age 23
1739
1739
Age 28
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1741
November 11, 1741
Age 31
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1744
January 2, 1744
Age 33
Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA, USA
1749
June 25, 1749
Age 39
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1752
July 19, 1752
Age 42
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1796
April 26, 1796
Age 86
????
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
????