Shubael Wentworth

0

Matches

0
Adds occupation, residence and sibling(s).

View Shubael Wentworth's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Shubael Wentworth
  • Request to view Shubael Wentworth's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Shubael Wentworth

Birthplace: Stoughton, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Death: Died in Stoughton, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of John Wentworth and <private> Wentworth (Miller/Steward)
Husband of <private> Wentworth and <private> Wentworth (Hawes)
Father of Hannah Talbot; Sion Wentworth, Sr.; Catherine Wentworth; David Wentworth; Ezekiel Wentworth and 9 others
Brother of <private> Wentworth; <private> Wentworth; <private> Wentworth; Abigail Wentworth; Elizabeth Wentworth and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Shubael Wentworth

  • 'The Wentworth genealogy, comprising the origin of the name, the family in England, and a particular account of Elder William Wentworth, the emigrant, and of his descendants (1870) Vol. 1
  • http://www.archive.org/details/wentworthgenealo01inwent
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n123/mode/2up
  • CHART
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n214/mode/1up
  • XXI. William Wentworth, who it is believed, was identical with the New England emigrant, afterwards known as Elder Wentworth. As has been seen, he was baptized at Alford on the 15th of March, 1615-16, and, assuming the identity, it is a curious fact that he died on the eighty-first anniversary of his baptism, viz: the 15th March, 1696-7.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n252/mode/1up
  • If there were two wives and the name of one was not Elizabeth, the first must have died prior to 18 November, 1666-7. There is a family tradition that when he was quite advanced in years he married a second wife, who was very young even to be married, and that he had children by both wives.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n256/mode/1up
  • We first find Elder William with a wife Elizabeth in 1666-7. The same tradition that gives Elder Wentworth a second wife also gives Elizabeth as her first child, and Timothy as the last child of the previous wife; and also that he had children after he had had grandchildren. The first grandchild whose birth has been found recorded was born 1666; so it may be inferred that if he had a second wife he married her between 1660 and 1665, and that Mrs. Elizabeth Tozer and sons Ephraim and Benjamin were her children.
  • The order of the birth of the prior chldren would seem to be as follows: Samuel, John, Gershom, Ezekiel, Paul, Sylvanus, and Timothy. We know he had a child in 1640; and there is every probability that Ephraim and Benjamin were born after 1670, making a difference of over thirty years in the births of children, and creating a probability that there were two wives. And there may have been other children. Indeed under the head of the "Daughters of Elder William," the claims of Sarah, wife of Benjamin Barnard, to be his daughter, upon the ground that her children, left fatherless, call Paul Wentworth their uncle, are canvassed.
    • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n272/mode/1up
    • John (3. II.), son of Elder William Wentworth, was upon the Dover (N. H.) tax list from 1668 to 1672. Nothing is found of him before 1668. He took the "oath of fidelity" 21 June, 1669. As he must then have been at least twenty-one years of age, he was born prior to 1649, and hence was one of the earliest of Elder William Wentworth's children.
    • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n274/mode/1up
    • The first that we hear of his wife is 28 August, 1679, when John, of York, Me., and wife Martha, convey a house and fifteen acres of land, in York, to Isaac Parker.
    • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n276/mode/1up
    • Savage, in his Genealogical Dictionary, mistakes her for Martha Miller, who was the wife of John, son of Ezekiel.
    • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/70/mode/1up
    • Of the children of John Wentworth, but two daughters are found (of whom nothing is known prior to their marriage), and four sons; and but little as to the order of their birth. These children were:
      • 19. I. John, died at Stoughton, 6 January, 1772, aged 95. This makes him born about 1676, and he is undoubtedly the first-born, unless, possibly, Edward. [105]
      • 20. II. Edward, died at Stoughton, 12 February, 1767; age not given. His wife, who died 10 October, 1745, was aged 52, and so was born in 1693. [112]
      • 21. III. Charles, died at Canton, Mass., 8 July, 1780, aged 96, and was therefore born about 1684. [119]
      • '22. IV. Shubael,* who died in 1759. [127]
      • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n280/mode/1up
      • 23. V. Elizabeth, marrired at Dorchester, 30 December, 1715, Benjamin Jordon, of Dorchester.
      • 24. VI. Abigail, married 16 May 1728, John Kenney.
      • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n360/mode/1up
      • 'Shubael (22. IV.), son of John and Martha Wentworth, lived in Stoughton, Mass. .........
      • 'He married, 1st, 11 April, 1717, Damaris Hawes*, who died at Stoughton, 7 December, 1739. He married, 2d, 10 September, 1741, Hannah Andrew, .........
      • 'He had no children by this wife. He died in 1759, .......
      • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n362/mode/1up
      • 'Shubael and Damaris (Hawes) Wentworth had children:
        • 128. I. David, born 13 January, 1717. He was a blacksmith. His inventory was taken 27 December 1759, -- Samuel Wentworth on of the appraisers; estate valued at L139 15s. 5d. His widow Abigail, and Edward, Jr., yeoman, both of Stoughton, administer, 14 December, 1759, -- John Wentworth, jr., one of the sureties. The widow, Abigail Andross, was alive 25 September, 1770.
        • 129. II. Hannah, born 12 August, 1719; married, 22 June, 1742, George Talbot, jr., and died in Stoughton.
        • 130. III. Catherine, born 18 May, 1721; married, 6 August, 1745, John Nixon, an Englishman. They had a daughter who married __ Grout and lived in Springfield, Conn.
        • 131. IV. Ezekiel, born 26 May, 1723. [443]
        • 132. V. Sion, born 31 Mar, 1725. [455]
        • 133. VI. James, born 13 April, 1727. [463]
        • 134. VII. Bathsheba, married, 4 june, 1752, Francis Moore, of Dorchester, Mass. She was a widow 1 May, 1759, and of Stoughton, when she released her right in her father's property to her brother David.
        • 135. VIII. Amy, born 26 February, 1732; married Andrew Kennedy, of Milton, Mass. [471]
        • 136. IX. Lemuel, born 20 February, 173-.
        • 137. X. Benjamin, died at Stoughton, about 1760. He was a blacksmith. The army records show that there was a Benjamin Wentworth in Gov. Winslow's expedition, in the army of 1755, against Annapolis Royal, a blacksmith, native of Uxbridge, Mass., aged 21. He was a private in Capt. Nathaniel Perry's company, and his last residence was Norwich, Conn. This makes him born about 1734, and his birth in Uxbridge explains why there is no record of him on the Stoughton books.
        • 138. XI. Sylvanus, born 8 November, 1737, died single.
  • ---------------------------

NOTE ABOUT SHABAEL'S MOTHER MARTHA

  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n276/mode/1up
  • Savage, in his Genealogical Dictionary, mistakes her for Martha Miller, who was the wife of John, son of Ezekiel.
  • 'A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing ... (1862) Vol. 4
  • http://www.archive.org/details/agenealogicaldi06dextgoog
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/agenealogicaldi06dextgoog#page/n492/mode/1up
  • WENTWORTH BENJAMIN, Dover, s. prob. youngest of William, by w. Sarah Allen, m. a. 1697, had William, b. 14 Aug. 1698; Sarah, 16 Apr. 1700; Tamasin, 4 Jan. 1702; Benjamin, 5 Dec. 1703; Ebenezer, 9 Sept. 1705; Susanna, 9 Dec. 1707; Joseph, 22 Dec. 1709; Eliz. 8 June 1712 ; Dorothy, 26 July 1714 ; Martha, 25 July 1716 ; Abra, 14 Feb. 1718; and Mark, 30 May 1720; and was drown, in the summer of 1728. EPHRAIM, Dover, br. perhaps youngest, of the preced. m. Mary, d. of Ephraim Miller, had sev. ch, but the geneal. in the Reg. IV. 327, owing to the lateness of bapt. in that ch. of sev. adults, so that gr.childr. seem to he confua. with ehildr. was exceeding, difflcult, and elud. the persever. dOig. of Hon. John W. of our day, wh. suppos. him to be the man, whose will of 16 Mar. 1738, was pro. 29 June 1748. EZEKIEL, Dover, perhaps fourth s. of Elder William, by w. Eliz. thot. confident, to be d. of Ezekiel Knight of Wells, was taxable at D. 1672, had six s. and two ds. prob. the foll. Paul, Thomas, John, Gershom, Eliz. Tamosine, William, and Benjamin, wh. is presum. to be the youngest, bapt. Sunday, 25 Nov. 1722, as capt. Benjamin W. and d. 1714. GERSHOM, Dover, perhaps third s. of William, taxable 1670, m. 18 Mar. 1696, Hannah French of Salisbury, there had Mary, b. 14 May 1697; Samuel, 5 Dec. 1699; soon aft. went again to D. there had Ezekiel, 4 Feb. 1702 ; and Gershom, 4 Apr. 1705 ; and John, wh. was k. by the Ind. at Rochester, with three others, 27 June 1746. He was deac. 1717, had good est. and d. 2 Mar. 1731, at Somersworth. JOHN, Dover, perhaps sec. s. of Elder William of the same, tax. 1668, sw. fidel. next yr. with his elder br. rem. 1675, or earlier, to York, there m. Martha, d. of Ephraim Miller of Kittery, had sev. ch. but where b. or when, can hardly be made out with any satisfact. From York he rem. to Falmouth, and betw. the first and sec. destr. of that town, i. e. a. 1685, his s. Charles was b. but an elder one, John, had been b. perhaps at Kittery or York, some time a. 1677. From the doomed Falmouth, in the gr. East. war, he had rem. to Dorchester, and spent the resid. of his days in the part since call. Canton, and there Edward, 'Shubael', Eliz. and Abigail, or most of the four may have been b. He was d. bef. Jan. 1710, when his wid. Martha, gave receipt in full to Judge Sewall, for all she had ever done for the Punkipaug Ind. Compare the discord. reports that the unwearied genealog. of the fam. (the Mayor of Chicago) had to encounter in Reg. IV. 327, VI. 213, and VIII. 246. PAUL, Dover, s, of William of the same, tax. there 1682, sold his est. at D. says the fam. acco. 15 Apr. 1696, then call. hims. of Newbury, but Mr.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/agenealogicaldi06dextgoog#page/n493/mode/1up
  • Coffin omits him. He belong, to Rowley at that time, where eleven of his ch. by w. Catharine were bapt. 17 May 1696, said Farmer, but only ten had been b. at that time. However, he had thirteen, as he caused them to be put upon rec. at Norwich, whither he had rem. from New London, if Farmer be right, as he gives him recommend. from R. to that place, June 1707 ; but prob. Miss Caulkin's would not have been silent on so good a point, and we may presume his change was only from R. direct to Norwich. The ch. may have been b. at Dover, Newbury, or Rowley; but more import. is the name and date of ea. William, 25 Dec. 1680; Sylvanus, 28 Feb. 1682; Paul, 10 May 1682 (wh. or the two preced, must be wrong); Ebenezer, 18 June 1683; Martha, 9 Feb. 1685; Mercy, 18 July 1686; Aaron, 13 July 1687; Moses, 17 Apr. 1689; Mary, 25 Dec. 1692; Catharine, 28 July 1694; Sarah, 8 Apr. 1697; Benjamin, 28 Dec. 1698; and Edward, 20 June 1700. He was liv. May 1746 (but his w. was then d.), and d. bef. Jan. 1751. See Reg. VII. 265. SAMUEL, Dover, eldest s. of William of the same, tax. 1659, sw. fldel. 1669, freem. 1676, by w. Mary, whose fam. name was prob. Benning, and perhaps she was d. of Ralph, had Samuel, b. 9 Apr. 1666; Daniel, 21 Oct. 1669, d. at 21 yrs.; John, 16 Jan. 1672, wh. was made Lieut.-Gov. of the Prov.; Mary, 5 Feb. 1674; Ebenezer, 9 Apr. 1677 ; Dorothy, 27 June 1680 ; and Benning, 28 June 1682, d. young ; and the f. d. at Portsmouth, 25 Mar. 1690, of smallpox. In 1681 the Treasr. of Mass. was direct, to pay him £30. but the serv. is not ment. Rec. V. 317. His wid. m. next yr. Richard Martin, as his third w. SYLVANUS, Dover, one of the younger s. of Elder William of the same, it is said, m. at Rowley, 7 Nov. 1685, Eliz. Stewart, possib. d. of Duncan, but why the est. on wh. he was liv. 1693, was then giv. by his f. to s. Benjamin, unless he took dislike to Sylvanus, may be hard to conject. nor is any thing more told of him in the fam. acco. See Geneal. Reg. IV. 327 and VI. 213. TIMOTHY, Dover, br. of the preced. m. Sarah Cromwell, perhaps d. of Philip of Dover, tho. by extrav. tradit. she has been by some equal, ignorant and credul. thot. d. of Richard, Lord Protector, for short time, of Eng. rem. aft. 1702 to Berwick, there d. 17 July 1719, aged 70, says Geneal. Reg. VI. 213, but on the same p. a little lower, the writer wild. says 1748, and at Dover. His will of 3 May, pro. 8 July in that yr. 1719 as my memo. reads, ment. w. and ch. Timothy, Samuel, Mary, and Sarah. But his w. d. near the same time with him, it is said, and was bur. in the same gr. WILLIAM, Dover, rul. Elder, had first been at Exeter, 1639, in the orig. combina. with thirty-four others, and it may be that he had accomp. his fr. John Wheelwright across the ocean in 1636. He had foll. him from E. fo Wells, where he was made constable 1648, but in 1650 seems to have fix. his resid. at D.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/agenealogicaldi06dextgoog#page/n494/mode/1up
  • where he was selectman 1665, as resolute for Mass. jurisdict. as he had been against it ; preach. in 1666, had w. Eliz, and ch. Samuel, b. 1641, perhaps at E perhaps at W.; John; Gershom; Ezekiel; Timothy ; Paul ; Sylvanus , Ephraim; and Benjamin ; yet the order of success. is conject. d. 16 Mar 1698, aged near 90, it is thot. His only d. Eliz. whose date of b. is uncert. but suppos. a. 1663, m Richard Tozer the sec. A plausible case for ano. d Sarah, was furnish. in Geneal. Reg. VII. 304, because Paul W. being guardian of those ch. by their own choice, as appears in Bond, 14, is call. uncle of Sarah and Benjam Barnard, ch. of Benjamin and Sarah B. To tlhis in the next vol. of Reg. p. 48 is repl. that perhaps the w. of Paul was a Barnard sis. of their f. and again it may be equal. prob. that their mo. was sis. of the w. of Paul ; so that the chance is two to one against the suppos. Six of this fam. as Farmer notes, had been gr. at Harv.
  • ______________
  • 'Shubael Wentworth1
  • 'M, b. circa 1689, d. 2 March 1759
  • Father John Wentworth1 b. c 1655, d. 25 Mar 1690
  • Mother Martha Stewart1 b. 4 Apr 1659, d. a 19 Jan 1709
  • ' Shubael Wentworth was born circa 1689 at of Stoughton, Norfolk, MA.1 He married Damaris Hawes, daughter of James Hawes and Damaris Bird, on 11 April 1717 at Stoughton, Norfolk, MA.1 Shubael Wentworth died on 2 March 1759 at Stoughton, Norfolk, MA.1
  • 'Family Damaris Hawes b. 25 Jul 1696, d. 7 Dec 1739
  • Child
    • Zion Wentworth+1 b. 31 Mar 1725, d. 9 Nov 1776
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, SLC Archives.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2970.htm#i89256
  • ____________
  • 'The Wentworth genealogy : English and American (1878) Vol. 1
  • http://www.archive.org/details/wentworthgenealo01went
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01went#page/121/mode/1up/search/shubael
  • NO MAIDEN NAME FOR HIS MOTHER MARTHA.
  • _____________
view all 18

Shubael Wentworth's Timeline

1689
1689
Stoughton, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1718
January 13, 1718
Age 29
1719
1719
Age 30
1721
May 18, 1721
Age 32
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1723
May 26, 1723
Age 34
Stoughton, Norfolk, Massachusetts
May 26, 1723
Age 34
1725
March 31, 1725
Age 36
Stoughton, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1727
April 13, 1727
Age 38
April 13, 1727
Age 38
Stoughton, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1729
November 15, 1729
Age 40