Is your surname Puleston?

Research the Puleston family

Sian Puleston's Geni Profile

Records for Sian Puleston

17,209 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sian Puleston

Also Known As: "Sian Puleston", "Jane Puleston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bersham, Denbighshire, Wales, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Wales, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John "Hen" Puleston and Elinor Whitney
Wife of Robert ap Maredudd and Sir William Griffith, of Penrhyn
Mother of Richard Gillman; Mary Griffith and Sibyl Griffith
Sister of Hugh Puleston; Elizabeth Salusbury; Sir John Puleston, MP; Hugh Puleston; Richard Puleston and 5 others

Managed by: Rachel Sanborn
Last Updated:

About Sian Puleston

  • 'Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 2nd Edition ... By Douglas Richardson
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=8JcbV309c5UC&printsec=frontcover&dq=Magna+Carta+ancestry:+a+study+in+colonial&hl=en&sa=X&ei=kshLUY2yHM_SigKTqYHwAg&ved=0CDwQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=puleston&f=false
  • Pg. 560
  • '13. WILLIAM GRIFFITH, Knt., of Penrhyn, Caernarvonshire, Esqure of the Body to King Henry VIII, Chamberlain of North Wales, Deputy Justice of North Wales, son and Heir by his father's 1st marriage, born about 1480'. He married (1st) Jane Stradling, daughter of Thomas Stradling, of St. Donat's, Glamogan, by Janet, daughter of Thomas Mathew, Esq. [see STRADLING 11 for her ancestry]. They had five sons, William, Edward, Esq., Rhys, Knt., John, and Hugh, and eight daughters, Grace (wife of William Stanley, Knt.), Jane (wife of Thomas Mostyn), Elin/ Elinor (wife of Hugh Conway, Esq.), Catherine (wife of Richard Bulkeley, Knt.), Anne (wife of Hugh Lewis, Esq.), Elizabeth (wife of John Philips, Esq.), Dorothy, and Margaret (wife successively of Peter Mytton, Thomas Griffith, and Hugh Thelwall). He served in the French campaign in 1513, being present at the Siege of Therouanne, the Battle of the Spurs, and the Siege of Rournai. His wife Jane died before 1520. 'He married (2nd) by marriage settlement dated 2 Aug. 1522 JANE PULESTON, widow of Robert ap Maredudd, of Glynllifon, Caernarvonshire, and daughter of John Puleston, of Hafoyd-y-Wern, Wrexham, and Bersham, Denbighshire, Constable of Caernarvon, Chamberlain of North Wales, by Eleanor, daughter of Robert Whitney, Esq., of Whitney, Herefordshire. They had three sons, William Esq., Rowland, and George [Archdeacon of Anglesey], and two daughters, Mary (wife of Randall Brereton, Knt., and Hugh Cholmondeley, Knt.) and Sibyl (or Isabel). SIR WILLIAM GRIFFITH died in 1531. ...
  • Child of William Griffith, Knt., by Jane Stradling:
    • i. DOROTHY GRIFFITH [see next].
  • 'Child of William Griffith, Knt., by Jane Puleston:
    • i. SIBYL (or ISABEL) GRIFFITH, married OWEN AP HUGH AB OWEN, Esq. of Bodeon, Anglesey, Wales [see OWEN 14].
  • ______________________________

Died after giving child birth.

view all

Sian Puleston's Timeline

1479
1479
Bersham, Denbighshire, Wales, (Present UK)
1502
1502
Age 23
Caernarvon, Caernarvonshire, Wales, (Present UK)
1520
1520
Age 41
Llandegai, Caernarvonshire, , Wales
1520
Age 41
Llandygai, Caernarvonshire, Wales, (Present UK)
1530
1530
Age 51
Penrhyn, Anglesey, Wales, (Present UK)
1530
Age 51
Wales, United Kingdom
????
????