Sidney Edward Daniels

Is your surname Daniels?

Research the Daniels family

Sidney Edward Daniels's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sidney Edward Daniels

Also Known As: "Albert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Father of <private> Legg (Daniels)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Legg (Daniels)
      child

About Sidney Edward Daniels

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/sidney-edward-daniels.html

  • Name: Mr Sidney Edward Daniels
  • Born: Sunday 19th November 1893
  • Age: 18 years
  • Last Residence: in Southsea Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Steward Victualling crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Rescued
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Wednesday 25th May 1983

Mr Sidney Edward Daniels [1], 18, was born in Portsmouth on 19 November 1893.

When he signed-on to the Titanic, on 4 April 1912, he gave his address as 119 Albert Rd., (Southampton). His last ship was the Olympic. As a third class steward he received monthly wages of £3 15s.

Daniels was rescued. He managed to board the upturned Collapsible B.

"I just stopped at home. After a couple of days I went down with quinsy, a reaction had set in apparently. I was on the dole for about six months and I went back on the Olympic and stopped right there. I did roughly two hundred voyages on the Olympic, backwards and forwards to New York each time."

Sid Daniels was the last surviving Titanic crewmember. He died in Portsmouth on 25 May 1983.

Notes 1. He is sometimes listed as "Sidney Albert Daniels".

References and Sources Crew Particulars of Engagement General Register Office Certified Copy of an Entry of Death Donald Hyslop, Alastair Forsyth and Sheila Jemima (1997) Titanic Voices: Memories from the Fateful Voyage, Sutton Publishing, Southampton City Council. ISBN 0 7509 1436 X United States Senate, Washington 1912. n° 806, Crew List

Credits Brian Ticehurst, UK

Related Articles and Documents

Daily Sketch (1915) SID DANIELS IN WW1

view all

Sidney Edward Daniels's Timeline

1893
November 19, 1893
Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK
1983
May 25, 1983
Age 89