Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Sidney Stowe's Geni Profile

Records for Sidney Stowe

198,278 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sidney Stowe

Also Known As: "Stow"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Louisville, Jefferson, KY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Elisha Stowe and Hannah Stowe
Husband of Alvina Lawrence
Father of George Stowe; Emma Stowe and Cornelia Stowe
Brother of George Stow; Deacon Henry Stow; Edward Stow; Susan C. Stow; Jane N. Stowe and 4 others

Occupation: shoemaker
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Sidney Stowe

Sidney Stow, son of Elisha Stow and Hannah Northrop, was born in Milford, Connecticut on June 30, 1824; d. Nov. 10, 1862; m. ALVIRA LAWRENCE; had three children. He was a shoemaker.

Children were: George (1847), Emma (1850), and Cornelia (1853).

  • A C Baldwin: Sidney Stowe of Milford & Alvina Lawrence of New Haven were Married by me Nov 22 1845
  • 1850 census: Sidney Stowe (26, b Ct) and wife Alvina (23, b Ct); in Milford, Conn. w ch. George (3, b Ct) and Emma (6m, b Ct). Also there are his parents Elisha Stowe (67, b Ct) and Hannah Stowe (66, b Ct). He and father are both shoemakers.

Note: There is a record of a Sidney Stow, Private, Ohio 93rd Infantry, Co. G., in applications for headstones. Lists Village Cemetery, Milford, New Hann Ct, died Nov. 7, 1862. Contract signed by D.W. Whitney Nov 29, 1879. This is added to documents but NOT cited at this time; pending inquiry to Milford Cemetery. Inquiry has been made to Find a grave on 10/18/2013.. UPDATE: 10/29/2013: FAG manager responds that no record of burial for Sidney Stow in Milford Cemetery.

Veteran of Civil War

view all

Sidney Stowe's Timeline

June 30, 1824
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
November 22, 1845
Age 21
Age 22
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
February 1850
Age 25
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Age 28
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
November 10, 1862
Age 38
Louisville, Jefferson, KY, USA