Sybrand van Dyk, b5 (c.1712 - 1785)

‹ Back to van Dyk surname

Is your surname van Dyk?

Research the van Dyk family

Sybrand van Dyk, b5's Geni Profile

Records for Sybrand van Dyk

465,667 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sijbrand van Dijk"
Birthplace: Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Death: Died
Managed by: Paul Holman
Last Updated:

About Sybrand van Dyk, b5

Birth Date 1712

Death Date 1785

from www.stamouers.com

  • Joost Pieterse van DYK born in Ysenberg, Vlaandere he married at Paarl 4 March 1696 to Catharina VERBURGH.

HIS CHILDREN:

  • b1 Burgert baptised 18 May 1697, X 6 October 1715 Maria Visser daughter of Johannes Visser and Maria van Negapatnam
  • b2 Hendrik baptised 19 April 1699, X 31 December 1719 Maria du Preez
  • b3 Willem baptised 21 Jan 1701 (his mother was Elizabeth van Wyk, baptism date from Cairns)
  • b4 Johanna baptised 14 January 1705 (His mother was Elizaberth van Wyk, bapt date from Cairns)
  • b5 Sybrand born 1712, X 1 November 1733 Alida Aletta Brits, XX 12 January 1749 Aleta Nobel widow of Jan Dirk Heideman, XXX 21 March Sara de Clerscz widow of Jacob Erasmus, XXXX 1778 Martha Margaretha Lubbe SEE NOTE BELOW
  • b6 Andries baptised 12 August 1714, X Elizabeth Radyn
  • b7 Joost baptised 13 September 1716
  • b8 Sophia baptised 20 March 1718
  • van Dyk had an affair with Elisabeth van WYK (there is a seperate entry for her) and she had a son baptised on 21 January 1701 which was called Willem. On 14 January 1705 they had another child baptised. van Dyk also had illegetimate children with Helena SIEVERS, he stated in his will that he wanted to marry Sievers on a number of occasions but there were obstacles.
  • Joost also had a brother with the names Burgert Pieterz van Dyk at the Cape.
  • Sources:
  • M Cairns "Elizabeth van Wyk 1658 - 1720" Familia XII 1975 no 3
  • Heese and Lombard
  • Thanks to research by:
  • Thanks to submission by:
  • AM van Rensburg

---------------

NOTE

According to the inventory of Sijbrand van Dijk and Sara de Clerck, Sijbrand never married Martha Margaretha Lubbe. In fact, Sijbrand and Sara drew up a joint will on 19 September 1785:

'Inventaris van alle zodanige goederen en effecten als door den burger Pieter Erasmus ... zijn opgegeeven tot den gemeenschappelijke boedel van wijlen den meede burger Sijbrand van Dijk en desselfs vooroverleedene huijsvrouw Sara de Clerck tebehoren en door de ondergeteekende gecommitteerde Weesmeesteren in geschrifte gebragt, ten einde dezelve te gelde gemaakt en dies zuijver provenu naar luijd der door voorm: egtelieden op den 19:e September 1785 voor den toenmaligen gesw: Clercq ter Secretarije van Justitie deeses Gouvernements en teegenwoordigen landdrost der colonie Stellenbosch de heer Rijno Johannes van der Riet en zeekere getuigen opgeregt en dien volgens onder de natemeldene

...

Aldus gedaan ende g'inventariseerd ter plaatse voorm:, op den 11:e November 1801'

[Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/23.40 op http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/]

----------------

Marriage to Aletta Nobel (b3)

NGK Tulbagh

1749, den 12 Jan Sijbrand van Dijck van Cabo de goede hoop, Wedr. burger aan Stellenbosch met Aletta Nobel van Amsterdam : of Cabo voornt :, Wedw. wijlen Jan Dirk Heideman

- Nederduits Gereformeerde Gemeente (NGK), Tulbagh, Western Cape. marriage register, 1744-1839, page 2, entry no 1. Repository: NG Kerkargief, Noordwal-Wes, Stellenbosch, G4 9/1. on http://www.eggsa.org/cgi-bin/searchMarriages.pl


---------------

Marriage to Sara de Clercq (b1)

NGK Tulbagh

1751, den 21 Maart Sijbrand van Dijk van Cabo de Goede hoop, Wedr. burger aan Stellenbosch met Sarah de Clercq van Cabo voornt., wedw. wijlen Jacob Erasmus

- Nederduits Gereformeerde Gemeente (NGK), Tulbagh, Western Cape. marriage register, 1744-1839, page 3, entry no 2. Repository: NG Kerkargief, Noordwal-Wes, Stellenbosch, G4 9/1. on http://www.eggsa.org/cgi-bin/searchMarriages.pl

view all 15

Sybrand van Dyk, b5's Timeline

1712
1712
South Africa
1733
November 1, 1733
Age 21
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
1734
July 25, 1734
Age 22
1741
October 8, 1741
Age 29
Wellington, South Africa
1743
July 14, 1743
Age 31
1749
January 12, 1749
Age 37
NGK Tulbagh
1751
March 21, 1751
Age 39
NGK Tulbagh
1752
1752
Age 40
1755
1755
Age 43
1758
1758
Age 46
Cape Province, South Africa