Is your surname Ginz-Schlesinger?

Research the Ginz-Schlesinger family

Simcha Bunim Ginz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simha Bunim Ginz-Schlesinger

Hebrew: שמחה בונים גינז
Also Known As: "ר’ אלעזר שמחה בונים"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eisenstadt, Burgenland, Austria
Death: Died in Austria
Place of Burial: Mattesdorf
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Moshe Günsz and Gittel Eger
Husband of Sarah Rietzel I Gins - Schlesinger and Sarah Abeles, Ginz Schlesinger
Father of Rabbi Joseph Gins-Schlesinger; Rabbi Akiba Josef Gins; Samuel Gins-Schlesinger; Jitl Reizel Ullman and Rav Moshe Ginz - Schlesinger
Brother of Shmuel Gins-Schlesinger; Rabbi Akiva II Eger; Surl Sarl Weiler; Rose Gins-Schlesinger; Yehuda Zvi Gins-Schlesinger and 5 others

Managed by: Bashi Elishevitz
Last Updated:

About Simcha Bunim Ginz

Simcha's second wife was the widow Sarah Abeles nee Chajes. Sarah's first husband was Gaon Rabbi Binyamin Wolf Abeles who died in 1820 in Tab. So the earliest that the marriage betweem Simcha and Sarah could have taken place was 1820 or 1821.

[entered by Carole Vogel (Garbuny) 10 March 2009]

"Die Grabschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien"

Band II- by Dr. Bernhard Wachstein-pg. 168 = year of death 1829

1913-1996- Eger Family Association- pg. 3,20 = year of death 1824

1913--1990- The Eger Family Association- ג , אילן זז, = year of death 1829

In the Egger's books his wife is Sara Krotstein.

הגאון רבי שמחה בונים גינז-אייגר אב"ד מטרסדורף (תק"ל-תקפ"ט), אחיו הצעיר ועמיתו בתורה של הגאון רבי עקיבא אייגר. גאון מופלג מגדולי דורו, עמד בקשרי שו"ת רבים עם ה"חתם סופר". עשרות תשובות אליו בשו"ת אחיו הגרעק"א ובשו"ת חתם סופר. אחיו רבי עקיבא אייגר מביא את דבריו במקומות רבים בספריו, וכותב עליו בהערצה גדולה: "... כנלע"ד אם יסכים אחי הגאון נ"י בזה..."; "שמחתי למאד בראותי כי סמכת ידך על דברי כי ישרים המה" (סוף ספר "דרוש וחידוש"); "... ואם אינו נוח בעיני אחי הגנ"י בטלים דברי" (שם); "... כל אלו נסתרים מעיני העוורות אולי יש אתך דברים מרווחים להבינני ולבאר דברי רבותינו על מכונם" (שם); "בטלה דעתי הנמוכה מפני דעתך הגדולה" (גנזי רע"א, יג) "להודיעני דעתך הרמה בזה... ידידך אחיך קשור באהבתך בלו"נ". (לקט המקבץ כארבעים התכתבויות בין האחים הגדולים בשם "עלי עש"ב" יצא לאור בלונדון תשנ"ה). http://www.kedem-auctions.com/he/node/13108

-------------------- Wrote Sefer-" Amudei Igre"

Chasam Sofers' Shadchan to his niece-R' Akiva Eiger's daughter

About רבי בונים אייגער (עברית)

ר׳ בונם הי׳ מגדולי הרבנים בדורו מחדש עצום ושו״ט עם גדולי זמנו בשו״ת שונות. נדפס ממנו בשנת תרצ״ט בבודאפעסט, ס׳ קובץ חידושים מאת הגאון ר׳ בונם איגר, ביחד עם שו״ת חדשות לאחיו רבי עקיבא. הס׳ הזה נדפס כעת כאן חדש עם הוספות נכבדות, בשם עמודי איגרא, ע״י הרב הגאון ר׳ ראובן לבבי שליט״א בברוקלין נ. י. רבי בונם נפטר בשנת תקפ״ד במ״ד.

view all

Simcha Bunim Ginz's Timeline