Simeon M Fucich (Fučić) (1852 - 1914)

public profile

View Simeon M Fucich (Fučić)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Simeon M Fucich (Fučić)
  • Request to view Simeon M Fucich (Fučić)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Samuel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mali Losinj, Općina Mali Lošinj, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
Death: Died in Louisiana, United States
Managed by: Joel Scott Cognevich
Last Updated:

About Simeon M Fucich (Fučić)

Fucich - Simeon M. Fucich - A Pioneer Of The Fish And Oyster Business In The Middle Gulf States Died Thursday Morning At Lake Shore Mississippi Where He Was Spending The Summer. A Native Of Austria, He Came To America At The Age Of 14 Years And Was Adopted By An Uncle, Anthony Fucich. He Was Born In Lussinpicolo Austria, June 15, 1852. After Residing For Several Years At Hazehurst Mississippi With His Uncle, Mr. Fucich Moved To New Orleans. In 1879 He Established Himself In The Fish And Oyster Industry, Succeeding The Firm Of Schenck & Fucich. He Built Up A Prosperous Business And Was Very Active In It's Management Until Recently. In 1874 He Married Caliste Martinez Of Donaldsonville And Only Last Saturday Celebrated Their Fortieth Wedding Anniversary. Besides The Widow, He Is Survived By Two Daughters And Four Sons, Mrs. A. M. (Delta) Subat Of New Orleans, Mrs. Bella Boykin Of Beaumont Texas, S. M. Fucich, Jr., Lambert J. Fucich, Emile Edward Fucich, And Valadimer Fucich. Mr. Fucich Was A Member Of The Elks, And The United Slovenian Benevolent Association. The Funeral Will Be Held Friday Afternoon At The Fucich Resident, 2017 Saint Phillip Street. Interment Will Be Held At New Orleans Saint Louis Cemetery Number 3. Times - Picayune Friday August 28, 1914 5, Col. 3., Submitted By Don Fucich

view all

Simeon Fucich's Timeline

1852
June 15, 1852
Mali Losinj, Općina Mali Lošinj, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
1874
August 18, 1874
Age 22
Ascension, Louisiana, United States
1878
1878
Age 25
LA, USA
1914
August 27, 1914
Age 62
Louisiana, United States
????
????
????
????
????