Simon Martaize Bourg

Is your surname Bourg?

Research the Bourg family

Simon Martaize Bourg's Geni Profile

Records for Simon Bourg

120,093 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simon Martaize Bourg

Also Known As: "Martaize"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Martaize, Loudun, Poitou Vienne, France
Death: Died in Indre-et-Loire, Centre, France
Immediate Family:

Husband of Hélène Comtée
Father of Antoine Bourg and Pérrine Bourg

Occupation: birth between 1576 and 1583
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Simon Martaize Bourg

from http://members.shaw.ca/bourgeois1642/descendants-bourgeois-generation-01-03.html


Generation No. 1


NICOLAS1 GRANDJEHAN (Bourgeois) was born in La Ferte-Gaucher, France. He was the father of MARGUERITE (1) BOURGEOIS'S Son Jacques Bourgeois. She was born in France.


More About MARGUERITE (1) BOURGEOIS:


Unwed Mother ?? - Jacques & Marie were the unwed son & daughter of Marie Bourgeois who worked for the apparent father Nicolas Grandjehan. It was the custom of the day that if the employer was responsible for fathering the child or children, he was to take responsibility for the children and have them bare his name. There is no conclusive proof but from the records it would appear this is what happened.


There are two wonderful books by Mrs. Jeanine (nee Bourgeois) Tenove of Calgary and another by Paul-Pierre Bourgeois of Grande Dique, New Brunswick, they differ somewhat on the origin of Jacques Bourgeois, however, I feel the research done by Paul-Pierre Bourgeois is very compelling and it is he that feels the origin of Jacques and Marie are as stated above. However, as I said, " there is no absolute proof " and the origin by Mrs. (nee Bourgeois) Tenove is a much more heart warming version and her research is equal to the task as well. You make the choice.


"SPECIAL NOTE OF THANKS" TO PAUL-PIERRE BOURGEOIS & JEANINE (nee Bourgeois) TENVOE.


Both of these two marvelous researchers and family Bourgeois members deserve a huge pat on the back for all the work and effort they have put into publishing these two books. "CANADA MY HOME, MY NATIVE LAND" BY Jeanine Bourgeois Tenove a wonderful journey from Acadia to Alberta & " THE BOURGEOIS OF ACADIA" BY Paul-Pierre Bourgeois. Much to their credit and hard work we are taken into the journey of our founding family members in both English and French. Simply a wonderful job by both of them.


Thank You. Jack (nee Bourgeois) Scott.


I equally hope you enjoy this website: I apologize for any errors or omissions and please feel free to contact me at sqp@axion.net to make any changes, updates or corrections. Warmest regards Jack P. Scott




Child of NICOLAS GRANDJEHAN and MARGUERITE BOURGEOIS is:


2. i. JACQUES (JACOB) (2)2 BOURGEOIS, b. 01 7 1620/21, La Ferte-Gaucher France ( Arrived In Canada 1641) From France, on the ship "SAINT FRANCOIS"; d. 1702, Port Royal ( Acadia ) Nova Scotia, Canada.

2 Generation

jemeltzer added this on 22 Jul 2012
view all

Simon Martaize Bourg's Timeline

1576
1576
Martaize, Loudun, Poitou Vienne, France
1607
1607
Age 31
Touraine, Pitou, France
1609
1609
Age 33
Martaizé, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France
1626
1626
Age 50
Martaizé, Vienne, Poitou Charentes, France.
1628
1628
Age 52
Indre-et-Loire, Centre, France
????