Is your surname Crosby?

Research the Crosby family

Simon Crosby's Geni Profile

Records for Simon Crosby

1,475,089 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simon Crosby

Nicknames: "Symon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holme On Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, , England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
Place of Burial: Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Crosby and Jane Crosby
Husband of Anne Crosby / Thompson
Father of Rev. Thomas Crosby; Simon Crosby, II; Joseph Crosby and Sarah
Brother of Dorothy Pillsbury; Anthony Crosby; Thomas Crosby and William Crosby

Managed by: Brian Taylor
Last Updated:

About Simon Crosby

Simon Crosby, the only child of Thomas Crosby and Jane Sotheron, was born about 1608 in Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England. His paternal grandparents were Anthony Crosby and Allison Blanchard; his maternal grandparents were William Sotheron and Constance Lambert. He died in September 1639 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts.

Simon Crosby married Anne Brigham (c.1606 - 1675), daughter of Thomas Brigham and Isabel Ellithorpe, on 21 April 1634 in Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England. They sailed from London in 1635 for Massachusetts Bay on the Susan and Ellen with their infant son, Thomas. Ann's older brother, Thomas Brigham, traveled with them. Simon's father joined them a few years later.

Genealogist Ernest Howard Crosby says that they "may have come to America as one of the company of the Rev. Thomas Shepard, who crossed the ocean in that year (1635) and settled at Newtown, now Cambridge, Massachusetts. This Mr. Shepard was preceded or accompanied by a large number of his friends and acquaintances. He had taken orders in the Church of England, and had held livings in Yorkshire and Northumberland, but he entertained conscientious scruples regarding the ceremonies of his church, and was consequently so harassed by those in authority that he left England, and became one of the most eminent clergymen in New England. The chief reason for establishing Harvard College at Cambridge is that he lived there."

Simon and Anne eventually built a house in the Westend area of Newton, Massachusetts. Simon Crosby was admitted as a freeman on 3 March 1636, and chosen as a selectman in the fall of that year. On 5 December 1636 land was granted to him and six others for pasture. In September of 1637 he was elected surveyor of highways; was selectman again in 1638, and in October of that year was elected constable.

He died in Cambridge in September 1639, at only 31 years of age. The cause of his death is not known, but his death may have been fairly sudden, since he died intestate. An addendum to Ernest Howard Crosby's record quoted above says that the original inventory of the estate of Simon Crosby, signed by his widow Anne, is on file in the archives of Massachusetts at Boston. It places the value of his property at 433 pounds.

In 1646 or 1647, the widowed Anne Crosby married Rev. William Tompson, a distinguished clergyman in Braintree (now Quincy), Massachusetts. She died in 1675 and was buried in the Quincy churchyard.

Children of Simon Crosby and Anne Brigham

  1. Thomas Crosby (26 February 1634/5 Holme, Yorkshire, England - 27 June 1702 Boston, Massachusetts)
  2. Simon Crosby (born August 1637 Cambridge, Massachusetts)
  3. Joseph Crosby (born c.1639 Cambridge, Massachusetts)

Sources

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Birth: 1609, England Death: Sep., 1639 Cambridge Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

Born about 1609 (aged 26 in 1635), son of Thomas & Jane (Sotheron) Crosby of Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, Yorkshire. Husbandman from Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, Yorkshire. Came to Massachusetts Bay in 1635 on the "Susan & Ellen" & settled in Cambridge MA. Died at Cambridge, __ Sep 1639. Married at Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, Yorkshire, 21 Apr 1634, Ann Brigham. She married (2) by 1645, Rev. WILLIAM THOMPSON {1763, Dorchester}. She died at Braintree 11 Oct 1675 (as "Mistress Ann Thompson). Simon's parents, Thomas & Jane (Sotheron) Crosby, came to New England about 1638 & settled initially in Cambridge. Anthony Crosby, son of Simon's brother Wiilaim, also came to New England & resided in Rowley.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Anne Brigham Tompson (1606 - 1675)

Children:
 Thomas Crosby (1635 - 1702)*
 Simon Crosby (1637 - 1725)*
 Joseph Crosbie (1639 - 1695)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: May 26, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37539925

view all

Simon Crosby's Timeline

1608
September 1608
Holme On Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, , England
1634
April 21, 1634
Age 25
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, York, England
1635
February 26, 1635
Age 26
Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England
April 18, 1635
Age 26

"On the 18th of April, 1635, Simon, with his wife, Anne Brigham and their three-month-son, Thomas, embarked on the "Susan and Ellen" for America."

1637
August 6, 1637
Age 28
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1639
July 16, 1639
Age 30
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
July 16, 1639
Age 30
Burial: Unknown
1640
1640
Age 30
1647
1647
Age 30
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA