Simon G. Guggenheim

Is your surname Guggenheim?

Research the Guggenheim family

Simon G. Guggenheim's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simon G. Guggenheim

Also Known As: "Simon /Guggenheimer/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Denver Ward 9, Denver, Colorado
Immediate Family:

Son of Meyer Guggenheim and Barbara Guggenheim
Husband of Olga Guggenheim
Father of John Simon Guggenheim; George Denver Guggenheim; <private> Guggenheim and <private> Guggenheim
Brother of Isaac Guggenheim; Daniel Guggenheim; Murry Guggenheim; Solomon R. Guggenheim; Jeanette Gerstle and 8 others

Managed by: Carlos Federico (Cantarito) Bung...
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Simon G. Guggenheim

Simon Guggenheim (December 30, 1867 - November 2, 1941) was an American businessman and philanthropist. The son of Meyer Guggenheim and younger brother of Daniel Guggenheim and Solomon R. Guggenheim, born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Simon Guggenheim settled in Denver and was a Republican senator for Colorado from 1907 to 1913. During his time as a senator, he also served as a chairman of the Committee to Establish a University of the United States.

From 1919 to 1941 he was president of the American Smelting and Refining Company.

He married Olga Hirsh. Following their son's untimely death in 1922 prior to starting college, Simon and Olga Guggenheim established the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, which awards grants to scholars and artists. The Guggenheims also donated money to various educational institutions.

Simon Guggenheim died in 1941 and was interred in the Woodlawn Cemetery in The Bronx, New York.

view all 11

Simon G. Guggenheim's Timeline

1867
December 30, 1867
Pennsylvania
1905
1905
Age 37
New York
1907
1907
Age 39
New York
1910
1910
Age 42
Denver Ward 9, Denver, Colorado
1920
1920
Age 52
Manhattan Assembly District 10, New York, New York
1930
1930
Age 62
Manhattan, New York, New York
1941
November 2, 1941
Age 73
????