Simon (Samuel) "Simche" Halpern (1860 - d.)

‹ Back to Halpern surname

Is your surname Halpern?

Research the Halpern family

Simon (Samuel) "Simche" Halpern's Geni Profile

Records for Simon Halpern

938,028 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Simka Halpern", "Simche Helpern", "Samuel Halpern"
Birthplace: Smilavičy, Minsk Province, Belarus
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Occupation: charity collector, peddler
Managed by: Andrew Wilson
Last Updated:

About Simon (Samuel) "Simche" Halpern

  1. 1910 United States Federal Census; Name: Simka Halpern; Age in 1910: 50; Birth Year: 1860; Birthplace: Russia; Home in 1910: Manhattan Ward 7, New York, New York; Race: White; Gender: Male; Immigration Year: 1904; Relation to Head of House: Head; Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Sarah Halpern; Father's Birthplace: Russia; Mother's Birthplace: Russia.
  2. New York, State Census, 1915; Name: Simcha Halpern; Birth Year: abt 1860; Birth Place: Russia; Age: 55; Gender: Male; Residence Place: New York, Kings; Relationship: Head; Color or Race: White; Number of Years in US: 11; Assembly District: 04; House Number: 110; Line Number: 31; Page Number:44.
  3. 1920 United States Federal Census; Name: Samuel Halpren; Age: 61; Birth Year: abt 1859; Birthplace: Russia; Home in 1920: Brooklyn Assembly District 4, Kings, New York; Race: White; Gender: Male; Immigration Year: 1904; Relation to Head of House: Self (Head); Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Sarah Halpren; Father's Birthplace: Russia; Mother's Birthplace: Russia; Home Owned: Rent; Able to Read: Yes; Able to Write: Yes.
  4. New York, State Census, 1925
  5. 1930 United States Federal Census
view all 11

Simon (Samuel) "Simche" Halpern's Timeline

1860
1860
Smilavičy, Minsk Province, Belarus
1886
May 6, 1886
Age 26
Smaliavičy, Minsk Province, Belarus
1890
1890
Age 30
Smaliavičy, Minsk Province, Belarus
1893
1893
Age 33
Smaliavičy, Minsk Province, Belarus
1894
December 23, 1894
Age 34
Smaliavičy, Minsk Province, Belarus
1896
1896
Age 36
Smaliavičy, Minsk Province, Belarus
1900
1900
Age 40
Smaliavičy, Minsk Province, Belarus
1903
December 19, 1903
Age 43
Hamburg, Germany
1904
January 2, 1904
Age 44
New York, NY, USA
????