Simon Huntington, I

Is your surname Huntington?

Research the Huntington family

Simon Huntington, I's Geni Profile

Records for Simon Huntington

295,695 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simon Huntington, I

Nicknames: "married 6/21/1627"
Birthplace: Norwich, England
Death: Died in On Board Small Pox, Sailing Norwich, Atlantic Ocean, England
Immediate Family:

Son of George Huntington, I and Anne (Fenwick) Huntington
Husband of Anne Huntington and Margaret Huntington
Father of William Huntington; Thomas Huntington; Christopher Huntington, Sr.; Ann Huntington; Deacon Simon Huntington II and 3 others
Brother of Margaret Spencer; Samuel Huntington; George Huntington; Andrew Huntington and Robert Huntington

Occupation: farmer, Died at sea from smallpox
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Simon Huntington, I

Info from "The Huntington Family in America", page 11 & 12, and also in the Huntington Family SUPPLEMENT, on page 11 more is found concerning them.

The main book states, "...Simon Huntington was probably married once before his marriage with Margaret Baret, June 21, 1627, though of this it is impossible to speak with certainty."

It also says that "Church records of Roxbury, Mass., contain the earliest record of the Huntington name known in New England. It is in the handwriting of Rev. John Eliot, the pastor of that ancient church...............This is the record of Margaret Huntington. MARGARET HUNTINGTON, WIDOW, CAME IN 1633. HER HUSBAND DIED BY THE WAY OF THE SMALL POX. SHE BROUGHT ____ CHILDREN WITH HER." (the line means they cannot read the number of children)

The Supplement states, "St. Andrew's Parish Register, Norwich, England has the following entries. Simon Huntington and Margaret Barrett were married May 11, 1623. She was born September 29, 1595, daughter of Christopher and Elizabeth (Clarke) Barrett. CHILDREN: 1. Christopher, born July 25, 1624, baptised in St. Andrew's Parish. 2. Ann, born September 9, 1627, baptised in St. Simon and Jude's Parish. 3. Simon, born July 6, 1629, baptised in St. Simon and Jude's Parish."

THE DATES FOR THE MARRIAGE ARE DIFFERENT, so I will probably use the dates from the Supplement as they are from Church records & I don't know where the earlier dates were from.

I copied the spellings for Margaret Barrett exactly as they were in the documents I was looking at.

1/4/07 CB

view all 23

Simon Huntington, I's Timeline

1583
August 7, 1583
Norwich, England
August 7, 1583
London, England
August 7, 1583
London, England
August 7, 1583
London, England
August 7, 1583
London, England
August 7, 1583
London, England
August 7, 1583
London, England
1610
1610
Age 26
Norwich, Norfolk Co, England
1623
May 11, 1623
Age 39
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1623
Age 39
Norwich, Norfolk, England