Simon Kåreson (Baglerhøvding)

Is your surname Kåresson?

Research the Kåresson family

Simon Kåreson (Baglerhøvding)'s Geni Profile

Records for Simon Kåresson

4,146 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simon Skalp Kåresson (HUKSSON)

Also Known As: "Kåreson", "Stovrheim", "Ståreim"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orre på Jæren
Death: Died in Tristein
Immediate Family:

Son of Kåre På Voss and NN På Voss
Husband of Margarete Arnesdatter Stovreim
Father of Filippus Simonsson, Jarl; Andres Simonsson til Stovreim and Nikolas SIMONSSON
Half brother of Bodvar Herse and Sigurd Kåresson Kåreson

Occupation: Leder av Baglerne, Baglerhøvding
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Simon Kåreson (Baglerhøvding)

Simon på Stovreim

(Simon Kåreson på Stovreim)

 	

Høvding for Varbelgene. Sjelen i reisningen mot kong Sverre

Born possibly in 1150 - Olru gård, Nabogård til Reve., Klepp, Rogaland, Norge

Died in 1190 - Falt ved Bristein med Varbelgkongen mot Tønsbergmennene, ?, Vestfold, Norge

Age at death: possibly 40 years old

Parents

Kåre Arnesson ca 1130

? ?

Marriages and children

Married in 1180 to Margrete Arnesdatter ca 1145, with

Andres av Stovreim ca 1184-1218

Filippus av Norge ca 1184-1217

Siblings

Simon på Stovreim

. Kåresdatter ca 1155

Sources:

- death: Tønsber Blad 15/4-1983, Over fjell og gj dal, av Finn A Wang

- marriage: Inges saga, kpt 16

- family: Forsandboka, 1985, b 2, s 23, av Sigleif Engen

Her budde dei, av Astrid Katrine Fjørtoft-Godø, del 1 s 2

--------------------

Simon på Stovreim

(Simon Kåreson på Stovreim)

 	

Høvding for Varbelgene. Sjelen i reisningen mot kong Sverre

Born possibly in 1150 - Olru gård, Nabogård til Reve., Klepp, Rogaland, Norge

Died in 1190 - Falt ved Bristein med Varbelgkongen mot Tønsbergmennene, ?, Vestfold, Norge

Age at death: possibly 40 years old

Parents

Kåre Arnesson ca 1130

? ?

Marriages and children

Married in 1180 to Margrete Arnesdatter ca 1145, with

Andres av Stovreim ca 1184-1218

Filippus av Norge ca 1184-1217

Siblings

Simon på Stovreim

. Kåresdatter ca 1155

Sources:

- death: Tønsber Blad 15/4-1983, Over fjell og gj dal, av Finn A Wang

- marriage: Inges saga, kpt 16

- family: Forsandboka, 1985, b 2, s 23, av Sigleif Engen

Her budde dei, av Astrid Katrine Fjørtoft-Godø, del 1 s 2

--------------------

Simon på Stovreim

(Simon Kåreson på Stovreim)

 	

Høvding for Varbelgene. Sjelen i reisningen mot kong Sverre

Born possibly in 1150 - Olru gård, Nabogård til Reve., Klepp, Rogaland, Norge

Died in 1190 - Falt ved Bristein med Varbelgkongen mot Tønsbergmennene, ?, Vestfold, Norge

Age at death: possibly 40 years old

Parents

Kåre Arnesson ca 1130

? ?

Marriages and children

Married in 1180 to Margrete Arnesdatter ca 1145, with

Andres av Stovreim ca 1184-1218

Filippus av Norge ca 1184-1217

Siblings

Simon på Stovreim

. Kåresdatter ca 1155

Sources:

- death: Tønsber Blad 15/4-1983, Over fjell og gj dal, av Finn A Wang

- marriage: Inges saga, kpt 16

- family: Forsandboka, 1985, b 2, s 23, av Sigleif Engen

Her budde dei, av Astrid Katrine Fjørtoft-Godø, del 1 s 2 -------------------- • Yrke: Høvding

Simon giftet seg med Margrete Arnesdotter, datter av Arne Ivarson og Ingrid Rangvaldsdotter.

view all

Simon Kåreson (Baglerhøvding)'s Timeline

1140
1140
Orre på Jæren
1155
1155
Age 15
Viken.Akershus.Norway
1184
1184
Age 44
Eid, Sogn og Fjordane, Norway
1189
1189
Age 49
Tristein
????
Norway - son of SSimon Skalp & Maria
????