Is your surname Lieflander?

Research the Lieflander family

Simon Lieflander's Geni Profile

Records for Isiah Lieflander

790 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isiah Lieflander

Also Known As: "Simon Lieflander", "Lifflander", "Liflander"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably Leckava, Siauliai, Lithuania
Death: Died in Muscatine, IA, USA
Place of Burial: B'Nai Moses Cemetery, Muscatine, Iowa, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Lapidot HaLevi Lieflander
Husband of Freida Lieflander
Father of Max Lieflander; Manes Lieflander; Anna Lieflander; Abraham Lieflander and Louis Lieflander

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Simon Lieflander

Birth: 1857 Death: Apr. 5, 1929

The Hebrew inscription says:

Here lies buried a pure man Reb Isaiah son of Reb Lapidot Halevi died 25th day of the month of Adar II 5689. May his soul be bound up in everlasting life.


Burial: B'Nai Moses Cemetery Muscatine Muscatine County Iowa, USA Plot: Row 10 -- Lot 7. Shares Gravemarker with Freida Lieflander.

view all

Simon Lieflander's Timeline

1857
1857
probably Leckava, Siauliai, Lithuania
1879
August 5, 1879
Age 22
possibly Leckava, Siauliai, Lithuania
1885
1885
Age 28
1892
December 3, 1892
Age 35
1895
April 13, 1895
Age 38
1929
April 5, 1929
Age 72
Muscatine, IA, USA
????
????
????
Muscatine, Iowa, USA