Simon Novelius, Sr. (c.1671 - c.1733)

‹ Back to Novelius surname

View Simon Novelius, Sr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Simon Novelius, Sr.
  • Request to view Simon Novelius, Sr.'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Nowelii. Noweliis"
Birthplace: Torshälla, Södermanland, Sweden
Death: Died
Occupation: Master hatter, hattmakare
Managed by: Olav Linno Poëll
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Simon Novelius, Sr.

Novelius, Simon

  • ~ 1671-11-01
  • oo 1701-06-23
  • † c. 1733-05
  • [ ] 1733-06-03

Was a master hatter by profession (Swedish: Mästarbrev som hattmakare, år 1700, Stockholm). Bourgeois 1702-05-14 in Torshälla. To Uppsala 1706 and 'bourgeoised' there in 1708-03-27. Custodian on the hospital board 1719.

------------------------------

References / Notes

  • Backman, Christina. “En hattmakardynasti i 1700-talets Uppsala.” Stadsbor i gångna tider : Släktforskaren och staden, p. 190. Släkthistoriskt Forum. Nr 5/89, Årsbok 1989. Bromma: Sveriges Släktforskarförbund. ISSN 0280-3984, ISBN 91-87676-03-6.
  • Backman, Christina. “Lenins svenska anor.” Släkt och Hävd №1 (1995): 253–273, p. 256, 265, 266.
  • National Archives of Sweden (RA, SVAR). 1705–1719. (1708). Uppsala cathedral parish matricula of births and baptisms, image 27, ID C0004336_00027. SE/ULA/11632/C a/2. National Archives of Sweden (RA) & Swedish archive information (SVAR), Stockholm & Ramsele, Sweden. (accessed May 21, 2013). — birth and baptism of daughter Christina 1708
  • National Archives of Sweden (RA, SVAR). 1705–1719. (1713). Uppsala cathedral parish matricula of births and baptisms, image 57, ID C0004336_00057. SE/ULA/11632/C a/2. National Archives of Sweden (RA) & Swedish archive information (SVAR), Stockholm & Ramsele, Sweden. (accessed January 2, 2013). — birth and baptism of daughter Anna Brita 1713
  • National Archives of Sweden (RA, SVAR). 1705–1719. (1716). Uppsala cathedral parish matricula of births and baptisms, image 83, ID C0004336_00083. SE/ULA/11632/C a/2. National Archives of Sweden (RA) & Swedish archive information (SVAR), Stockholm & Ramsele, Sweden. (accessed August 29, 2013). — birth and baptism of son Simon 1716
view all 12

Simon Novelius, Sr.'s Timeline

1671
1671
Torshälla, Södermanland, Sweden
1701
June 23, 1701
Age 30
Torshälla, Södermanland, Sweden
1702
June 1, 1702
Age 31
Torshälla, Sweden
1703
September 4, 1703
Age 32
1708
April 1, 1708
Age 37
Uppsala, Sweden
April 2, 1708
Age 37
Uppsala domkyrkoförsamling, Sweden
1711
July 25, 1711
Age 40
Uppsala, Sweden
1713
September 27, 1713
Age 42
Uppsala, Sweden
September 29, 1713
Age 42
Uppsala domkyrkoförsamling, Uppsala, Sweden
1716
October 23, 1716
Age 45
Uppsala Cathedral Parish, Sweden