Simon Sivertsen Sæther (1868 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to Sæther surname

Is your surname Sæther?

Research the Sæther family

Simon Sivertsen Sæther's Geni Profile

Records for Simon Sæther

1,333,438 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Rian"
Birthplace: Børsa, Skaun, Sor-Trondelag, Norway
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body recovered
Occupation: Miner
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:

About Simon Sivertsen Sæther

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/simon-sivertsen-saether.html

Mr Simon Sivertsen Sæther


  • Born: Tuesday 14th July 1868
  • Age: 43 years
  • Last Residence: in Buvik Norway
  • Occupation: Miner
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 3101262 , £7 5s
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body recovered by: Mackay-Bennett (No. 32)
  • Buried: Fairview Lawn Cemetery Halifax Nova Scotia Canada on Friday 10th May 1912.

Mr Simon Sivertsen Sæther, 43, was born on 14 July 1868 in Skaun, Søndre Trondhjem County, Norway, one of ten children born to Sivert Sivertsen Rian and Guru Iversdatter Melum.

Simon was married on 9 July 1909 to Marta Estendatter Snefgul and the couple emigrated to Johannesburg, South Africa where Simon’s brother Anders had a homestead and was prospering.

In 1912 Simon decided to join his siblings in America for a visit, intending to settle back in Norway after his return. Simon boarded the Titanic at Southampton as a third class passenger (ticket number SOTON/O.Q. 3101262, £7 5s). Since he travelled from South Africa to join the Titanic, Sæther was listed as a British subject.

Simon Sæther died in the sinking. His body was recovered by the MacKay Bennett (#32) and buried at Fairview Cemetery, Halifax, Nova Scotia on 10 May 1912.

NO. 32. - MALE. - ESTIMATED AGE, 30. SYNES, AMPUTATION OF RIGHT FOOT.

CLOTHING - Green coat and trousers; black socks and boots.

EFFECTS - Watch and chain; watch case; pipe and papers; $55 in notes; $4.62 in coins; pocketbook; keys; photo.

THIRD CLASS.

NAME - SIMON SATHER.

Documents Record of Bodies and Effects: Passengers and Crew, S.S. Titanic (Public Archives of Nova Scotia) (#32)

References Per Kristian Sebak (1998) Titanic: 31 Norske Skjebner, Genesis Publishers

Acknowledgements Per Kristian Sebak Norway

Contributors Cameron Bell, Northern Ireland

view all

Simon Sivertsen Sæther's Timeline

1868
July 14, 1868
Børsa, Skaun, Sor-Trondelag, Norway
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 43
Titanic
May 10, 1912
Age 43
Canada
????
Norway