Simpson Green Ayers

Is your surname Ayers?

Research the Ayers family

Simpson Green Ayers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simpson Green Ayers

Nicknames: "Dick Ayers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Georgia
Death: Died in Ruckersville community, near Ripley, Tippah Co., Mississippi
Place of Burial: Pleasant Hill Cemetery, East Faulkner, Tippah, Mississippi, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Asa Ayers and Olivia Ayers
Husband of Hattie Hayes and Louisa Heddon
Father of Robert Edward Ayers; Lou Birchie Barron; Michie May Ayers; Bee Ayers; Eligia Palmer Ayers and 14 others
Brother of Elizabeth C Ayers; Green Ls. Ayers; Harriet C. Ayers; Jesse P. Ayers and Necy Ann Ayers
Half brother of Oliver T. Payne; Zebediah Cleveland Payne and Catherine Elizabeth Thomason

Managed by: Douglas Arthur Kellner
Last Updated:

About Simpson Green Ayers

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GScid=62066&GRid=16218657&

Simpson Green Ayers

Birth: Oct. 27, 1820 Georgia, USA Death: May 27, 1897 Tippah County Mississippi, USA

Simpson Ayers and Hattie Hayes Ayers were the great-grandparents of President Bill Clinton. Their daughter, Lou Birchie Ayers married William Jefferson Blythe II, and were his grandparents.


Family links:

Spouses:
 Louisa Heddon Ayers (1818 - 1867)
 Hattie Hayes Ayers (1858 - 1935)*

Children:
 Sarah Elizabeth Ayers Wall (1851 - 1907)*
 Martha Loutisha Ayers Reed (1867 - 1939)*
 Lege Palmer Ayers (1870 - 1954)*
 R. Edward Ayers (1872 - 1928)*
 Almitche May Ayers Claunch (1880 - 1968)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Pleasant Hill Cemetery Falkner Tippah County Mississippi, USA


Created by: Michael Plunk Record added: Oct 17, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 16218657

view all 24

Simpson Green Ayers's Timeline

1820
October 27, 1820
Georgia
1844
1844
Age 23
1846
1846
Age 25
1849
1849
Age 28
1851
August 8, 1851
Age 30
Tippah, Mississippi, USA
1854
1854
Age 33
1855
1855
Age 34
1859
1859
Age 38
1862
1862
Age 41
1867
October 21, 1867
Age 46
Tippah, MS, USA