public profile

Is your surname Munsöätten?

Research the Munsöätten family

Records for Sineus Munsöätten

233 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sineus Munsöätten

Russian: Синеус Ободриты
Also Known As: "Сивар Победоносный / Синеусъ"
Birthplace: Of Belozersk, Vlgd, Russia
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Godoslav and Umila, dau. of Gostomysl
Brother of Truvor Obodrite; Uma and Izborsk (Beozersk) Rus' Denmark 0- Oklogsland
Half brother of Rurik, Founder of the Rurikid Dynasty

Occupation: Prince of Belozer / Белозерск /Белъоѕер
Managed by: Walter Joseph Timoschuk, III
Last Updated:

About Sineus,%20Rurik.htm

According to the Primary Chronicle 860/62, following a call to "the Varangian Russes [=Scandinavians]…to come to rule and reign over us", Rurik and his two brothers migrated to settle, Sineus the second brother settling in Beloozero but dying after two years.

view all

Sineus's Timeline

Of Belozersk, Vlgd, Russia
Age 20

According to the ancient Russian chronicle of the XII century "Tale of Bygone Years," in 862 Varangian Rurik and his brothers at the invitation of such tribes as the Chud, Ilmen Slovenes, Krivichi and the whole was intended to reign in Novgorod. This event, which traditionally is measured from the beginning of statehood of Eastern Slavic historiography was the code name calling of the Varangians. The chronicler described the cause of strife invitations, swept lived in Novgorod lands Slavic and Finno-Ugric tribes. Rurik came with his entire clan, called Rus, ethnicity is still debated.

Rurik first went to Ladoga, and only in 864 to the area of Novgorod and established the town. Novgorod was build 2 years after the death of Rurik.

Age 22