Sir Alan Stuart of Darnley, Kt.

public profile

Is your surname Stuart of Darnley?

Research the Stuart of Darnley family

Sir Alan Stuart of Darnley, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Alan Stuart of Darnley

598 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alan Stuart of Darnley, Kt.

Also Known As: "Alan Stewart of /Darnley/", "Lord of Aubigny"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Darnley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Probably France
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Stewart, 1st Seigneur d'Aubigny and Elizabeth, Countess of Lennox
Husband of Catherine Stewart and Catherine Seton
Father of Elizabeth Stuart d'Aubigny; Alan Stewart, Lord of Cardonald; Alexander Stewart; Margaret Seton; Margaret Abernethy and 2 others
Brother of Elizabeth Stewart; Alexander Stewart; John Stewart of Aubigny and Concressault; Walter Stewart and James I "Lord of Lorn" The Black Knight" King of Scotland Stewart

Occupation: Lord of Darnley
Managed by: Kenneth Dean FORTIE
Last Updated:

About Sir Alan Stuart of Darnley, Kt.

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Alan Stuart of Darnley:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p519.htm#i5190

Sir Alan Stuart of Darnley [1]

  • M, #5190,
  • d. circa 1439
  • Last Edited=12 Jun 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.01%

Sir Alan Stuart of Darnley married Catherine Seton, daughter of Sir William Seton of Seton and Janet Dunbar, circa 1429.[2]

He died circa 1439.

He was the son of Sir John Stewart, 1st Seigneur d'Aubigny and Elizabeth (?).[1] He succeeded to the title of 2nd Seigneur d'Aubigny, in Berry [France, 1423] on 12 February 1428/29, although this is not certain, as he was not present in France until 1435, and was not described in 1437 as Seigneur d'Aubigny.[1]

He lived at Darnley, Scotland.[2]

Children of Sir Alan Stuart of Darnley and Catherine Seton

  • 1. Alexander Stewart d. a 13 Mar 1450
  • 2. John Stuart, 1st Earl of Lennox+[3] b. b 1430, d. bt 8 Jul 1495 - 11 Sep 1495

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 327. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1285. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 328.

--------------------

Sir Alan Stuart of Darnley was the son of Sir John Stewart, 1st Seigneur d'Aubigny and Elizabeth (?).1 He married Catherine Seton, daughter of Sir William Seton of Seton and Janet Dunbar, circa 1429.2 He died circa 1439.
    Sir Alan Stuart of Darnley succeeded to the title of 2nd Seigneur d'Aubigny, in Berry [France, 1423] on 12 February 1428/29, although this is not certain, as he was not present in France until 1435, and was not described in 1437 as Seigneur d'Aubigny.1 He lived at Darnley, Scotland.2

Children of Sir Alan Stuart of Darnley and Catherine Seton

   * Alexander Stewart d. a 13 Mar 1450
   * John Stuart, 1st Earl of Lennox+ b. b 1430, d. bt 8 Jul 1495 - 11 Sep 14953

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 327. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1285. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 328.
view all 11

Sir Alan Stuart of Darnley, Kt.'s Timeline

1387
1387
Probably Darnley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1426
1426
Age 39
Darnley, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1427
1427
Age 40
Darnley, Wigton, Scotland
1428
1428
Age 41
Of, , Scotland
1437
1437
Age 50
Craghall, Ayrshire, Scotland
1439
September 20, 1439
Age 52
Probably France
1439
Age 52
Scotland, (Present UK)
????
????
????