Sir Alexander Erskine of Gogar, Knight (1549 - 1573) MP

public profile

Is your surname Erskine of Gogar?

Research the Erskine of Gogar family

Sir Alexander Erskine, Baron of Gogar's Geni Profile

Records for Sir Alexander Erskine of Gogar

9,446 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Baron of Gogar", "Sir. Alexander Erskine", "Knight"
Birthplace: Gogar, Scotland
Death: Died in Sirling Castle, Scotland
Managed by: Ed Ekins
Last Updated:

About Sir Alexander Erskine of Gogar, Knight

Hon. Sir Alexander Erskine of Gogar. 1

M, #28094, d. after 3 April 1592

    Hon. Sir Alexander Erskine of Gogar was the son of John Erskine, 5th Lord Erskine and Lady Margaret Campbell. 2,1 A contract for the marriage of Hon. Sir Alexander Erskine of Gogar and Margaret Home was signed on 20 March 1563/64.3 He died after 3 April 1592.
    He was Guardian of King James VI.2 He held the office of Keeper of Stirling Castle before 1578, until he was ejected by his nephew, the 2nd Earl of Mar.2 He lived at Gogar, Scotland. 4

Children of Hon. Sir Alexander Erskine of Gogar and Margaret Home 1.Mary Erskine+1 2.Sir George Erskine of Innerteil+5 3.Sir James Erskine+6 4.unknown daughter Erskine2 5.Christian Erskine+2 6.unknown daughter Erskine2 7.unknown daughter Erskine2 8.unknown son Erskine2 b. b 1566 9.Thomas Erskine, 1st Earl of Kellie+1 b. 1566, d. 12 Jun 1639 10.unknown son Erskine2 b. a 1566 11.unknown son Erskine2 b. a 1566

Citations 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 100. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage. 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2610. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. 3.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 1949. 4.[S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage. 5.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 978. 6.[S3686] Michael Moutray-Read, "re: Erskine Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Erskine Family."

-------------------- http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I42359&tree=00 http://www.patrickspeople.co.uk/ourfamily/7655.htm

view all 13

Sir Alexander Erskine, Baron of Gogar's Timeline

1549
1549
Gogar, Scotland
1556
1556
Age 7
UK
1566
1566
Age 17
Gogar, Erskine, Midlothian, Scotland
1573
1573
Age 24
Sirling Castle, Scotland
1574
1574
Age 24
Auchenbreck, Argyllshire, Scotland
1575
1575
Age 24
Gogan, Edinburgh, Scotland
1579
1579
Age 24
Innerteil, Scotland
????
????
????