Sir Allen Cotton, Lord Mayor of London

Is your surname Cotton?

Research the Cotton family

Sir Allen Cotton, Lord Mayor of London's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Allen Cotton

Also Known As: "Allan Cotton"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Ralph Cotton and Jane Cotton
Husband of Ellen Cotton
Father of John Cotton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Allen Cotton, Lord Mayor of London

Sir Allan Cotton (died 25 December 1628) was an English merchant who was Lord Mayor of London in 1625.

Cotton was a city of London merchant and a member of the Worshipful Company of Drapers. On 9 July 1616 he was elected an alderman of the City of London for Dowgate ward. He was Sheriff of London and Master of the Drapers Company for 1616 to 1617. In 1625 he became alderman for Candlewick ward and was elected Lord Mayor of London. He was knighted on 4 June 1626. In 1627 he became president of St Bartholomew's Hospital.

Sources:

view all

Sir Allen Cotton, Lord Mayor of London's Timeline

1558
1558
1591
1591
Age 33
1628
1628
Age 70