Alured de Denne (1185 - 1256) MP

‹ Back to de Denne surname

Is your surname de Denne?

Research the de Denne family

Sir Alured de Denne of Denne Hill's Geni Profile

Records for Alured de Denne

214,387 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alured de Denn"
Birthplace: Denne Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Denne Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
Occupation: Seneschal of the Priory of Canterbury
Managed by: Jill Chesler
Last Updated:

About Alured de Denne

Living “19 Henry III”, i.e., 1234 Sir Alured de Denn had three leopard heads caboshed (i.e., three leopard “faces”) on his seal; and was known as a person of great learning. He was Seneschal (the official who governed the overall operation of the household) of the Priory Christ Church of Canterbury and Escheater of Kent in 1234. He was appointed by King Henry III (1216 – 1272), in conjunction with Sir Henry de Bath, to enforce the the Laws of Romney Marsh, which extends for some 25 miles along the coast from Folkstone to Rye and runs 10 miles inland to Appledore, linking the two counties of Sussex and Kent. It is a flat, remote, hazy expanse, reclaimed from the sea and intersected by a tangled network of roads and waterways that connect the myriads of small towns, villages and isolated hamlets. -------------------- Sir Alured de Denn of Denn Hill. Living "19 Henry III", i.e., 1234

Sir Alured de Denn was known as a person of great learning. He was Seneschal (the official who governed the overall operation of the household) of the Priory Christ Church of Canterbury and Escheater of Kent in 1234. He was appointed by King Henry III (1216 – 1272), in conjunction with Sir Henry de Bath, to enforce the the Laws of Romney Marsh, on or near the channel coast of Kent between Folkstone and Dungeness. Sir Alured de Denn had three leopard heads caboshed (i.e., three leopard "faces") on his seal.

Sir Alured de Denn had the following sons:

Walter Denne George Denne John Denne

   Romney Marsh extends for some 25 miles along the coast from Hythe to Rye and runs 10  miles inland to Appledore, linking the two counties of Sussex and Kent.  It is a flat, remote, hazy expanse, reclaimed from the sea and intersected by a tangled network of roads and waterways that connect the myriads of small towns, villages and isolated hamlets. 

-------------------- Birthplace: Denn Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England

Died 1256 in Denn Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England -------------------- Sir Alured de Denn of Denn Hill. Living "19 Henry III", i.e., 1234

Sir Alured de Denn was known as a person of great learning. He was Seneschal (the official who governed the overall operation of the household) of the Priory Christ Church of Canterbury and Escheater of Kent in 1234. He was appointed by King Henry III (1216 – 1272), in conjunction with Sir Henry de Bath, to enforce the the Laws of Romney Marsh, on or near the channel coast of Kent between Folkstone and Dungeness. Sir Alured de Denn had three leopard heads caboshed (i.e., three leopard "faces") on his seal.

Romney Marsh extends for sone 25 miles along the coast from Hythe to Rye and runs 10 miles inland to Appledore, linking the two counties of Sussex and Kent. It is a flat, remote, hazy expanse, reclaimed from the sea and intersected by a tangled network of roads and waterways that connect the myriads of small towns, villages and isolated hamlets.

 Saint Mary-in-the-Marsh 

This 12th century church is visible for miles.Saint Peter and Saint Paul The tower of this Norman church leans to the west.

Additional Source: "Ancestral File v4.19," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/MZMS-W75 : accessed 9 September 2012), entry for Alured DE DENN.

view all 11

Sir Alured de Denne of Denne Hill's Timeline

1185
1185
Denne Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1215
1215
Age 30
Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1217
1217
Age 32
Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1220
1220
Age 35
Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1221
1221
Age 36
Kingston, Kent, UK
1224
1224
Age 39
Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1243
1243
Age 58
1243
Age 58
1256
1256
Age 71
Denne Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
????