Sir Andrew Kerr, Kt., of Cessford

Is your surname Kerr?

Research the Kerr family

Sir Andrew Kerr, Kt., of Cessford's Geni Profile

Records for Andrew Kerr

3,448,262 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Andrew Kerr

Also Known As: "Andrew Ker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cessford Castle, Newton St. Boswells, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Near Melrose, Scottish Borders, Scotland
Cause of death: Killed while escorting James V to Edinburgh
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Kerr, of Calverton and Christian Rutherford, Baroness Ker of Haldon
Husband of Lady Agnes Kerr (Crichton)
Brother of Sir Andrew Kerr, Kt., of Ferniehirst and George Ker of Fawdonside

Occupation: Baron of Kerr-Cessford, Baron Sir
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Andrew Kerr, Kt., of Cessford

about - Andrew Kerr - The Peerage .com

Sir Andrew Kerr was the son of Sir Robert Kerr and Christian Rutherford. He married Agnes Crichton, daughter of Sir Patrick Crichton, on 20 October 1487. He died on 18 July 1526 at Melrose, Roxburghshire, Scotland, killed while escorting King James V to London.

    Sir Andrew Kerr lived at Cessford.

Children of Sir Andrew Kerr and Agnes Crichton

1.Catherine Kerr+

2.Mark Kerr+ d. 29 Aug 1584

3.Sir Walter Kerr

4.Andrew Kerr d. a 1573

5.Margaret Kerr

---

The Universal magazine, Volume 60 Pg. 264

about - Andrew Kerr

---

Encyclopedia Britannica Pg.789

about - Andrew Kerr

----------

Burke's landed gentry of Great Britain: together with members of the titled ... By Peter Beauclerk Dewar Pg.774

http://books.google.com/books?id=wEFuRPsYHwwC&pg=PA770&lpg=PA770&dq=Robert+Ker+1500&source=bl&ots=rZANSvtXbT&sig=nbTwSuuHQkJJpR4dN5KAOL4A3yM&hl=en&ei=uz4-TPelFIP6lwei0bX5BQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBUQ6AEwADgU#v=onepage&q=Robert%20Ker%201500&f=false

----

-------------------- Sir Andrew Kerr M, #14889, d. 18 July 1526

Sir Andrew Kerr|d. 18 Jul 1526|p1489.htm#i14889|Sir Robert Kerr|d. a 6 Nov 1500|p1490.htm#i14891|Christian Rutherford||p1490.htm#i14892|Walter Kerr|d. 25 Nov 1501|p1490.htm#i14893|Agnes Crichton||p2130.htm#i21295|James Rutherford||p2339.htm#i23390||||

Last Edited=29 Apr 2008

    Sir Andrew Kerr was the son of Sir Robert Kerr and Christian Rutherford. He married Agnes Crichton, daughter of Sir Patrick Crichton, on 20 October 1487. He died on 18 July 1526 at Melrose, Roxburghshire, Scotland, killed while escorting King James V to London.
    Sir Andrew Kerr lived at Cessford.

Children of Sir Andrew Kerr and Agnes Crichton 1.Catherine Kerr+ 2.Mark Kerr+ d. 29 Aug 1584 3.Sir Walter Kerr 4.Andrew Kerr d. a 1573 5.Margaret Kerr

view all

Sir Andrew Kerr, Kt., of Cessford's Timeline

1485
1485
Newton St. Boswells, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1526
July 18, 1526
Age 41
Near Melrose, Scottish Borders, Scotland
????
????