Sir Andrew Kerr of Ferniehirst, Kt.

public profile

Is your surname Kerr of Ferniehirst?

Research the Kerr of Ferniehirst family

Sir Andrew Kerr of Ferniehirst, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Andrew Kerr of Ferniehirst

340 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Andrew Kerr of Ferniehirst, Kt.

Also Known As: "Andrew Ker"
Birthplace: Castle Ferniehirst, Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Kerr, of Calverton and Christian Rutherford, Baroness Ker of Haldon
Husband of Lady Agnes Chrichton and Janet Home
Father of Sir John Kerr of Ferniehirst, Lord of Ferniehirst Castle; Sir Thomas Kerr, Kt.; Isabel Kerr and Sir Robert Kerr, Kt.
Brother of Sir Andrew Kerr, Kt., of Cessford and George Ker of Fawdonside

Occupation: Baron of Ferniehirst Castle
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Andrew Kerr of Ferniehirst, Kt.


NOTE: Legend says they are of Norman descent from Ralph, one of two brothers who lived near Jedburgh in the 14th century. -------------------- The name of Carr, Ker, Kerr or Karre is as old as the Norman Conquest by William of Normandy in 1066. One of the followers of William I is recorded in the Roll Of The Gattle Abbey as the name of Karre.The early descendants of this Norman soldier and succeeding generations spread on both sides of the border of England and Scotland.Direct lines can be traced through various peerage books of England and Scotland to Andrew Kerr I, the 6th Baron of Ferniehirst, Scotland. He was born in 1450, created Baron in 1480 and knighted in 1483. He and his son Andrew II, 7th Baron of Ferniehirst, were remarkable men for talent and undaunted courage, conspicious in reigns of James IV and James V. Andrew Kerr II, died in 1543. His son Sir John Kerr, 8th Baron of Ferniehirst, did great service against the English and rescued Queen Mary from incursions by the English against the Scots. Sir Thomas, 9th Baron and son of Sir John, was also devoted to Queen Mary's interests. (Quoted from Watson's 'The House of Carr'1926).

view all

Sir Andrew Kerr of Ferniehirst, Kt.'s Timeline

Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Age 14
June 17, 1500
Age 20
Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland
November 6, 1501
Age 21
Age 35
Age 38
Probably Ancrum, Roxburghshire, Scotland
October 4, 1545
Age 65
Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland