Andrew Kerr, Kt. (b. - 1545) MP

‹ Back to Kerr surname

Is your surname Kerr?

Research the Kerr family

Sir Andrew Kerr, Kt., of Ferniehirst's Geni Profile

Records for Andrew Kerr

3,335,721 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Andrew Ker"
Birthplace: Castle Ferniehirst, Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Occupation: Baron of Ferniehirst Castle
Managed by: Duane Alden Goode
Last Updated:

About Andrew Kerr, Kt.

TITLE: Laird of FERNIHIRST

NOTE: Legend says they are of Norman descent from Ralph, one of two brothers who lived near Jedburgh in the 14th century. -------------------- The name of Carr, Ker, Kerr or Karre is as old as the Norman Conquest by William of Normandy in 1066. One of the followers of William I is recorded in the Roll Of The Gattle Abbey as the name of Karre.The early descendants of this Norman soldier and succeeding generations spread on both sides of the border of England and Scotland.Direct lines can be traced through various peerage books of England and Scotland to Andrew Kerr I, the 6th Baron of Ferniehirst, Scotland. He was born in 1450, created Baron in 1480 and knighted in 1483. He and his son Andrew II, 7th Baron of Ferniehirst, were remarkable men for talent and undaunted courage, conspicious in reigns of James IV and James V. Andrew Kerr II, died in 1543. His son Sir John Kerr, 8th Baron of Ferniehirst, did great service against the English and rescued Queen Mary from incursions by the English against the Scots. Sir Thomas, 9th Baron and son of Sir John, was also devoted to Queen Mary's interests. (Quoted from Watson's 'The House of Carr'1926).

http://myweb.cableone.net/nicks/myersgenealogy/carr.htm

view all 16

Sir Andrew Kerr, Kt., of Ferniehirst's Timeline

1494
1494
1500
June 17, 1500
Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1501
November 6, 1501
Scotland
1502
1502
Cessford, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1508
1508
Newton St. Boswells, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1510
1510
Eckford, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1515
1515
Scotland
1516
1516
Cessford, The Scottish Borders, UK
1518
1518
Probably Ancrum, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1520
1520
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland