Angel Donne, Knight (c.1473 - 1506) MP

‹ Back to Donne surname

Is your surname Donne?

Research the Donne family

Sir Angel Donne, of London's Geni Profile

Records for Angel Donne

89,289 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Occupation: Alderman of London, Grocer, Merchant of the Staple of Calais
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. Curator
Last Updated:

About Angel Donne, Knight

Angel Donne

  • Birth: ABT 1473 in London
  • Parents: John Donne, Agnes Breten
  • Married: Anne Hardewene, Anne Sparrow
  • Death: BEF 9 DEC 1506 (will proved)
  • Occupation: Alderman of London; Merchant of the Staple of Calais

Also known as:

  • Angell Donne
  • Angel/Angell Downe
  • Angel Deane
  • Angel Deanne
  • Angel Dunne
  • Aungel Don

Children by 1st wife

  1. Gabriel
  2. Edward
  3. Francis
  4. Elizabeth d aft Feb 1561. Married Sir Thomas Denys

Alderman of London 1506 Bassishaw ward. Will on 21 Oct 1505; "In his will he describes himself not only as a citizen and grocer, but also as a merchant of the Staple of Calais.

He desired to be buried in our Lady Chapel, St. Margaret Patens, London, where he had his large house, but also left 200 marks to found a chapel for St. John in the churchyard, whence his body was to be removed. As was the tradition of London, he gave his wife Anne Dune [sic] one-third of his estate, plus an additional 100 pounds and household stuff. He gave another third (again, tradition) to his minor children Edward, Francis and Elizabeth Dun. The two sons were also given an additional 100 pounds. Later on in his will he left his son Gabriell ten pounds to be used to school him at Cambridge or Oxford." Probate on 9 Dec 1506 London PCC 13 Adeane. FHL #91,905. Proved by his widow."

Paul C. Reed, FASG

---

Robert Dymoke (d 13 April 1544) married (1st) ANNE SPARROW, widow of Angel Donne, Alderman of London, Merchant of the Staple of Calais, and daughter and heiress of John Sparrow, ...

citations

  1. 'Aldermen of the City of London: Bassishaw ward', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 16-21. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67191 Date accessed: 05 May 2013. "March 3, 1506 Aungel Don, Grocer"

links

view all 13

Sir Angel Donne, of London's Timeline

1473
1473
London, Middlesex, England
1495
1495
Age 22
Holesworthy, Devonshire , England
1495
Age 22
Devonshire, England
1495
Age 22
London, Middlesex, England
1500
1500
Age 27
1506
December 9, 1506
Age 33
London, Middlesex, England
1506
Age 33
Alixander?
1969
June 28, 1969
Age 33
October 17, 1969
Age 33
????