Sir Archibald Douglas of Glenbervie

Is your surname Douglas?

Research the Douglas family

Sir Archibald Douglas of Glenbervie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Archibald Douglas, Knight

Also Known As: "Sir of Glenbervie High Chancellor 8th Earl of Angus"
Birthplace: Glenvervie, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Douglas, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Douglas of Glenbervie, Kt. and Elizabeth Auchinleck
Husband of Elizabeth Douglas and Agnes Keith
Father of James Douglas; Johanna Jean Skene; Alice Halcro; Elizabeth Douglas; William Douglas, 9th Earl of Angus and 1 other
Brother of Giles Douglas

Occupation: 1st of Glenbervie
Managed by: Jim Semple, Jr
Last Updated:

About Sir Archibald Douglas of Glenbervie

Sir Archibald Douglas was the son of Sir William Douglas and Elizabeth Auchinleck. He married, firstly, Lady Agnes Keith, daughter of William Keith, 3rd Earl Marischal and Margaret Keith, before 1532. He married, secondly, Margaret Carmichael, daughter of John Carmichael of Meadowflat, circa 28 January 1553/54. He married, thirdly, Elizabeth Irvine, daughter of Alexander Irvine, after 1555. He died on 18 September 1570.

Sir Archibald Douglas lived at Glenbervie, Scotland. He had another son and two daughters by his third wife.

Children of Sir Archibald Douglas and Lady Agnes Keith

  1. Sir William Douglas, 9th Earl of Angus+ b. c 1532, d. 1 Jul 1591
  2. Elizabeth Douglas b. bt 1532 - 1540
  3. Christian Douglas b. bt 1533 - 1540
  4. Joane Douglas b. bt 1534 - 1545
  5. Isabel Douglas b. bt 1535 - 1547, d. 18 Jan 1582
  6. Alice Douglas b. bt 1536 - 1552

Children of Sir Archibald Douglas and Elizabeth Irvine

  1. James Douglas+ b. a 1555
  2. John Douglas b. a 1555


  1. The royal families of England, Scotland, and Wales with their descendants, sovereigns and subjects By John Burke and John Bernard Burke.Published 1848 by E. Churton in London . Written in English. Page 498. Pedigree CLXXXV
  2. Douglas, Sir Robert; et al (1798), The Baronage of Scotland, Edinburgh, p. 19
view all 11

Sir Archibald Douglas of Glenbervie's Timeline

Kincardineshire, Scotland
Age 16
Falkirk, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Age 24
Stonehaven (should be Glenbervie?), Kincardineshire (should be Aberdeenshire?), Scotland
February 25, 1538
Age 30
September 18, 1570
Age 62
Douglas, Lanarkshire, Scotland