Benjamin Dunbar, of Hempriggs (1761 - 1843) MP

‹ Back to Dunbar surname

Is your surname Dunbar?

Research the Dunbar family

Sir Benjamin Sutherland Dunbar, 6th Lord Duffus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sir Benjamin Sutherland Dunbar of Hempriggs"
Death: Died
Managed by: June Barnes (Buchanan)
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Dunbar, of Hempriggs

Benjamin Sutherland Dunbar, 5th [6th] Lord Duffus

Benjamin Sutherland Dunbar, 5th [6th] Lord Duffus (son of William Dunbar, Baronet, of Hempriggs)

Benjamin, otherwise Sir Benjamin Sutherland Dunbar of Hempriggs, son of Sir William Dunbar of Hempriggs, as previously stated, born 28 April 1761, who, as heir-male, assumed the title on the death of James, Lord Duffus, in 1827, though his right to do so was disputed by the Reg. Erick Rudd, who claimed as heir of line. He was born 28 April 1761, and married, 10 December 1784, at Bighouse, Janet, eldest daughter of George Mackay of Bighouse. He died in May 1843, survived by his wife, who died 15 March 1857. They had issue:--

  • 1. William, died young.
  • 2. George, 6th [7th] Lord Duffus, was born 6 June 1799, and succeeded his father in May 1843, but never assumed the title. He died on 28 August 1875, unmarried, and he was succeeded in his estates by his grandnephew, Garden Duff Dunbar, father of the present possessor, but the issue male, and presumably the title of the grantee, became extinct.
  • 3. Captain Robert Sutherland Dunbar of Latheron Wheel, born 12 April 1801; died unmarried 18 August 1857.
  • 4. Louisa, married, on 17 September 1805, to Garden Duff of Hatton, and died 10 June 1865. Her husband died 15 March 1858, leaving issue. Her chief male descendant and inheritor from his great-granduncle, the seventh Lord Duffus, of the estates of Hempriggs and Ackergill is Sir George Duff Sutherland Dunbar, Bart., of Hempriggs, etc., lieutenant in 2nd Battalion Cameron Highlanders, born 29 May 1878.
  • 5. Elizabeth, who died unmarried 21 August 1811, aged twenty-one.
  • 6. Henrietta, married, 20 March 1810, to William Sinclair Wemyss of Southdun. She died on 3 November 1820, her husband in 1831, and they had issue.

Sources: Balfour Paul, J. (1906) The Scots Peerage, vol. 3. Edinburgh: David Douglas.

https://sites.google.com/site/fivegateways/alphabetical-index-s/sutherland/suth0064

NOTE This page refers to Sir Benjamin as the 5th Lord Duffus but elsewhere he is 6th Lord Duffus, succeeding Sir James Sutherland, 5th Lord of Duffus

http://www26.us.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/10/mode/2up Page 11 No 59

(59) Sir Benjamin Sutherland Dunbar, third Baronet of Hempriggs, born 28th April 1761; died May 1843. He assumed the title as sixth Lord Duffus, although his claim was disputed by the heir-of-line. He married, ioth December 1784, Janet, daughter of George Mackay of Bighouse, who died 15th March 1857. They had issue:

  • 59(a) William Sutherland Dunbar, died young.
  • 59(b) George (No. 60).
  • 59(c) Robert Sutherland Dunbar, born 12th April 1801; died unmarried 18th August 1857.
view all 12

Sir Benjamin Sutherland Dunbar, 6th Lord Duffus's Timeline

1761
April 28, 1761
1784
December 10, 1784
Age 23
1788
April 11, 1788
Age 26
April 11, 1788
Age 26
1790
1790
Age 28
1795
1795
Age 33
Kincardineshire, Scotland
1799
June 6, 1799
Age 38
1801
April 12, 1801
Age 39
1843
May, 1843
Age 82
????