Sir Bryan Stapleton, Sr.

Is your surname de Stapleton?

Research the de Stapleton family

Sir Bryan Stapleton, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Bryan de Stapleton

9,294 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Bryan de Stapleton, Sr.

Also Known As: "Brian /De/ Stapleton/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Carleton, Yorkshire, , England
Death: Died in Wighill, Yorkshire, , England
Place of Burial: Helaugh, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilbert de Stapleton, Sir and Agnes Fitz-Alan
Husband of Alice Stapleton
Father of Richard de Stapleton; Brian Stapleton, Jr.; Margaret de Stapleton and Miles de Stapleton
Brother of Miles de Stapleton; Avice De Stapleton; Katherine Stapleton; Nicholas Stapleton and John Stapleton

Occupation: Knight of the Garter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Bryan Stapleton, Sr.

Originally submitted by klvollmar to Stebelton Family Tree on 25 May 2007

The Head of a sarazon is part of the family crest due to Sir Brian. It is the result of Sir Brian slaying a sarazon in the midst of battle. This event was witnessed by the kings of England, Scotland, and France (The kings of Scotland and France were prisoners in England between 1347 and 1364). Evidently it was a one-on-one tournament battle, held for the prisoner kings' entertainment. It is referred to as a "faith for faith" battle, and Sir Brian prevailed, beheading the "heathen champion". For this accomplishment, he was granted the honor of displaying the sarazon head in his family crest.

  • __________________________
  • 'Sir Brian Stapleton1
  • 'M, b. circa 1325, d. 25 July 1394
  • Father Sir Gilbert de Stapleton2 b. bt 1289 - 1290, d. b 23 Jun 1321
  • Mother Agnes FitzAlan2 b. 1298, d. b 3 Nov 1348
  • ' Sir Brian Stapleton was born circa 1325 at of Carlton & Wighill, Yorkshire, England; Age 60 in 1385.2 He and Alice de St. Philibert obtained a marriage license on 16 January 1353; Date of Papal Dispensation. They had 2 sons (Brian & Miles).3,2 Sir Brian Stapleton left a will on 16 May 1394.2 He died on 25 July 1394 at Wighill, Yorkshire, England; Buried at Healaugh Park Priory, Yorkshire.2 His estate was probated on 26 June 1395.2
  • 'Family Alice de St. Philibert d. b 21 Dec 1384
  • Children
    • ◦Sir Brian Stapleton+ b. c 1363, d. c 1391
    • ◦Sir Miles Stapleton+4 b. c 1365, d. 6 Feb 1400
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3229] Unknown author, Burke's Commoners, Vol. II, p. 208; Burke's Dormant and Extinct Baronetcies, p. 504.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 682.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 633.
  • 4.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 682-683.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p390.htm#i11719
  • ____________________
view all

Sir Bryan Stapleton, Sr.'s Timeline

1321
1321
Carleton, Yorkshire, , England
1341
1341
Age 20
Norton Nonnington, Somerset, England
1355
1355
Age 34
Yorkshire,England
1356
1356
Age 35
Carleton, Yorkshire, England
1360
1360
Age 39
Carlton, Yorkshire, England
1370
1370
Age 49
Wighill, Yorkshire, England
1394
July 25, 1394
Age 73
Wighill, Yorkshire, , England
????
Judge
????
Helaugh, Yorkshire, England