Sir Charles Boyle, 3rd Viscount Dungarvan

Is your surname Boyle?

Research the Boyle family

Sir Charles Boyle, 3rd Viscount Dungarvan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Charles Clifford Boyle

Also Known As: "3rd Viscount Dungarvan 2nd Lord Clifford of Lanesborough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in Lanesborough, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Lanesborough, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Burlington, 2nd Earl of Cork and Lady Elizabeth Clifford, 2nd Baroness Clifford
Husband of Arethusa Boyle and Lady Jane Seymour
Father of Arethusa Boyle; Mary Boyle; Charles Boyle, 3rd Earl of Cork and 2nd Earl of Burlington; Elizabeth Barry; Henry Boyle and 1 other
Brother of Frances Boyle; Lady Anne Boyle; Elizabeth Nicholas; Henrietta Boyle and Richard Boyle

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Charles Boyle, 3rd Viscount Dungarvan

 Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough was baptised on 12 December 1639 at Sir Thomas Stafford's House, Savoy, London, England.2 He was the son of Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork and Elizabeth Clifford, Baroness Clifford.2 He married, firstly, Lady Jane Seymour, daughter of William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Lady Frances Devereux, on 7 May 1661 in a private marriage.1 He married, secondly, Lady Arethusa Berkeley, daughter of George Berkeley, 1st Earl of Berkeley and Elizabeth Massingberd, before 12 May 1688.2 He died on 12 October 1694 at age 54 at Londesborough, Yorkshire, England.2 He was buried on 28 October 1694 at Londesborough, Yorkshire, England.2 He died intestate and his estate was administered to a creditor on 23 February 1694/95.2
    He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Dungarvan, co. Waterford [I., 1620] on 8 January 1662/63, after being summoned to the House of Lords [Ireland] in one of his father's peerages.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 6 January 1663/64.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Tamworth between 1670 and 1679.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Yorkshire between 1679 and 1681.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Yorkshire between 1685 and 1687.2 He was styled as Lord Boyle on 16 July 1689.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough, co. York [E., 1644] on 10 August 1689, after taking his father's place in the House of Lords.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Clifford [E., 1628] on 6 January 1690/91.2

Child of Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough and Lady Arethusa Berkeley

   Arethusa Boyle+4

Children of Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough and Lady Jane Seymour

   Mary Boyle+4 d. 2 Oct 1709
   Arabella Boyle+4 d. Oct 1740
   Henry Boyle, 1st and last Baron Carleton5 d. 14 Mar 1725
   Hon. Elizabeth Boyle+1 b. 13 Feb 1662, d. b Oct 1703
   Charles Boyle, 3rd Earl of Cork+2 b. b 1673, d. 9 Feb 1703/4

Citations

   [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
   [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 431.
   [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 265.
   [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
   [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 26.
view all 12

Sir Charles Boyle, 3rd Viscount Dungarvan's Timeline

1639
September 12, 1639
Ireland
December 12, 1639
Precinct Savoy, Westminster, Middlesex, England
1650
1650
Age 10
1651
April 25, 1651
Age 11
Youghal, Munster, Cork, Ireland
1662
1662
Age 22
Cork, Munster, Ireland
1669
1669
Age 29
1679
1679
Age 39
1694
October 12, 1694
Age 55
Lanesborough, Yorkshire, England