Christopher Martin, of Athelhampton

Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

Christopher Martin, of Athelhampton's Geni Profile

Records for Christopher Martin

12,845,116 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christopher Martin, of Athelhampton

Also Known As: "Christopher of Athelhampton Martyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Athelhampton House, Dorchester, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Dorchester, Dorset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Martyn, Lord Mayor of London and Isabelle Farrington
Husband of Christiana Martin
Father of Thomas Martin, of Athelhampton; Johanna Martin and Cecilia Martin
Brother of Elizabeth Martin; William Martin and Roger Martyn
Half brother of Richard Martin, of Exeter and Elizabeth Carew

Managed by: Jerry Yarbrough
Last Updated:

About Christopher Martin, of Athelhampton

Sir William's son Christopher built the west wing containing the Great Chamber.

Children

  1. Johanna MARTYN. Married Nicholas Smith.
  2. Thomas MARTYN b: ABT 1516 in Of Athelhampton, Dorset. Married Mary Daubeny.

Links

Sources

  1. Discovering the Family of Miles Malleson1888 to 1969. By Andrew Malleson. Page 178
  2. Visitation of the County of Devon, 1620. Vivian, John Lambrick.  Henry S. Eland, Exeter, 1895.  Comprising the Heralds' Visitations of 1531, 1564, & 1620. With additions by Lieutenant-Colonel J.L. Vivian. cont. by John Young.  Page 553. "Martyn of Oxton"

Sources

  1. Discovering the Family of Miles Malleson1888 to 1969. By Andrew Malleson. Page 178
  2. Visitation of the County of Devon, 1620. Vivian, John Lambrick.  Henry S. Eland, Exeter, 1895.  Comprising the Heralds' Visitations of 1531, 1564, & 1620. With additions by Lieutenant-Colonel J.L. Vivian. cont. by John Young.  Page 553. "Martyn of Oxton"
view all

Christopher Martin, of Athelhampton's Timeline

1495
1495
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1510
1510
Age 15
Puddletown, Dorset, UK
1515
1515
Age 20
1515
Age 20
Athelhampton House, Dorset, England
1518
1518
Age 23
Dorset, England
1524
1524
Age 29
Dorchester, Dorset, England