Cuthbert Cunningham (c.1476 - c.1541) MP

‹ Back to Cunningham surname

Is your surname Cunningham?

Research the Cunningham family

Sir Cuthbert Cunningham, 3rd Earl of Glencairn's Geni Profile

Records for Cuthbert Cunningham

2,097,573 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Cuninghame", "Cunynghame"
Birthplace: Glencairn, , Dumfries-Shire, Scotland
Death: Died in Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
Occupation: 3rd Earl of Glencairn
Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Cuthbert Cunningham

Cuthbert Cunningham, 3rd Earl of Glencairn; married (contract dated 24 June 1492) to Lady Mariot or Marion Douglas (died after Jul 1511), eldest daughter of Archibald, 5th Earl of Angus and Elizabeth Boyd. Cuthbert died between 23 May 1540 and May 1541.

The Dictionary of National Biography wrongly calls Cuthbert Robert. He had a number of charters as Lord Kilmaurs but had regained his grandfather's earldom by 1503. He tried unsuccessfully to rescue King James V from the control of the Douglas family, but was defeated at Linlithgow on 4 September 1526.

Weblinks

http://webspace.webring.com/people/gu/um_8463/gene/glencairn.htm

view all

Sir Cuthbert Cunningham, 3rd Earl of Glencairn's Timeline

1476
July 19, 1476
Glencairn, , Dumfries-Shire, Scotland
1492
June 24, 1492
Age 15
Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
1493
1493
Age 16
Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
1498
1498
Age 21
Kilmaurs, East Ayrshire, Scotland
1499
1499
Age 22
1541
May 23, 1541
Age 64
Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
????