Sir David Falconer of Newton

Is your surname Falconer?

Research the Falconer family

Sir David Falconer of Newton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


David Falconer, of Newton

Also Known As: "Sir David Falconar of Newton"
Birthplace: Edinburgh, Midlothian, UK
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir David Falconar of Glenfarquhar and Margaret Falconar
Husband of Elizabeth Falconar and Mary Falconar
Father of David Falconer, 4th Lord Falconer of Halkertoun; George Falconar; Margaret Falconar; Mary Falconar; Alexander Falconar and 2 others
Brother of Margaret Falconer; Sir Alexander Falconer of Glenfarquhar, 1st Baronet and Agnes Falconer

Managed by: Grant Brünner
Last Updated:

About Sir David Falconer of Newton

Biographical Summary

"Sir David of Newton, was admitted Advocate 29 June 1661, and in the same year was appointed Commissionary of Edinburgh; was appointed a Lord of Session 12 June 1676, Lord President of the Court 5 June 1682, and was a member of Parliament for Forfarshire 1685-86... He died at Edinburgh 15 December 1685, aged forty-six, and was buried in the Greyfriars Churchyard there, where there is a monument to his memory. He married, first, Elizabeth, daughter of Robert Nairn of Muckersy, sister to Robert, first Lord Nairn. She was buried in Greyfriars 20 January 1676, leaving issue. He married, secondly, 16 February 1678, Mary, daughter of George Norvell of Boghall, Linlithgowshire. She survived him, and was married, secondly, to John Hume of Ninewells."

SOURCE: The Scots peerage, Vol. V, page 247

Other References