Sir David Lindsay, Lord Edzell

Is your surname Lindsay?

Research the Lindsay family

Sir David Lindsay, Lord Edzell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

David Lindsay

Also Known As: "of/ Edzell (qv)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crawford, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Scotland, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of David Lindsay, 9th Earl of Crawford and Katherine Campbell, Countess of Crawford
Husband of Helen Lindsay and Isobel Forbes
Father of Helen Lindsay; David Lindsay of Edzell; Margaret Carnegie; John Lindsay; Alexander Lindsay of Canterland and 1 other
Brother of John Lindsay of Balcarres, Lord Menmuir; Lady Elizabeth Drummond (Lindsay); Robert Lindsay, Laird of Balhall and Margaret Stewart
Half brother of James Ogilvy, 5th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie

Managed by: Erskine Stuart Richard Guinness
Last Updated:

About Sir David Lindsay, Lord Edzell

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Sir David Lindsay, Lord Edzell:

http://thepeerage.com/p2049.htm#i20489

Sir David Lindsay, Lord Edzell [1]

  • M, #20489,
  • d. December 1610
  • Last Edited=29 Sep 2008
  • Consanguinity Index=0.01%

Sir David Lindsay, Lord Edzell married, firstly, Lady Helen Lindsay, daughter of David Lindsay, 10th Earl of Crawford and Margaret Bethune.[2]

He married, secondly, Isobel Forbes, daughter of Arthur Forbes of Logie and Balfour, on 1 December 1585.[2]

He died in December 1610.[2]

He was the son of David Lindsay, 9th Earl of Crawford and Katherine Campbell.[1]

  • He held the office of Lord of Session [Scotland].[2]
  • He was styled as Lord Edzell [Scottish Law Lord].[2]
  • He lived at Edzell, Brechin, Angus, Scotland.[3]

Child of Sir David Lindsay, Lord Edzell and Isobel Forbes

  • 1. Margaret Lindsay+[2]

Children of Sir David Lindsay, Lord Edzell and Lady Helen Lindsay

  • 1. David Lindsay of Edzell+[2]
  • 2. Alexander Lindsay+[2]
  • 3. Margaret Lindsay+[3] d. 9 Jul 1614

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 515. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 952. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 399.
view all 11

Sir David Lindsay, Lord Edzell's Timeline

1551
1551
Crawford, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1570
March 1570
Age 19
Moonzie, Fifeshire, Scotland
1571
1571
Age 20
Edzell Lanark, Scotland
1572
1572
Age 21
1575
1575
Age 24
Edzell, Angus, Scotland
1585
December 1, 1585
Age 34
1598
1598
Age 47
Of, Benholm, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1610
December 15, 1610
Age 59
Scotland, (Present UK)
????
????