David Nevoy (b. - 1683)

public profile

Is your surname Nevoy?

Research the Nevoy family

Sir David Nevoy, Lord Reidie's Geni Profile

Records for David Nevoy

1,343,237 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lord Nevoy"
Death: Died
Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About David Nevoy

Biographical Summary

NEVOY, Sir DAVID, Lord Reidie, afterwards Lord Nevoy (d. 1683), of Reidie, Scottish judge, was a regent at St. Leonard's College, St. Andrews, but was deposed in 1649 (Lamont, Diary, Maitland Club, p. 4). He was admitted an advocate 27 Nov. 1649, and acted as sheriff-depute of Forfarshire (Angus) under Cromwell. On 25 June 1661 he was appointed an ordinary lord of session and was knighted, assuming as his title at first that of Lord Reidie, but afterwards that of Lord Nevoy. He died late in 1683, having married, on 21 April 1653, Margaret Hay, fourth daughter of the laird of Pitfours. Several of his letters to Charles II and Lauderdale are among the Brit. Mus. Add. MSS.

SOURCE: Wikisource contributors. "Nevoy, David (DNB00)." Wikisource.

view all

Sir David Nevoy, Lord Reidie's Timeline