Donough O'Brien (1642 - 1717)

‹ Back to O'Brien surname

Is your surname O'Brien?

Research the O'Brien family

Sir Donat O’Brien, 1st Baronet O'Brien of Lemeneagh and Dromoland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sir Donough O'Brien", "1st Bt.; Donat O'Brien"
Birthplace: County Clare, Munster, Ireland
Death: Died
Occupation: 1st Baronet O'Brien, of Lemeneagh and Dromoland
Managed by: John Peter Cowley
Last Updated:

About Donough O'Brien

Sir Donough O'Brien, 1st Baronet (1642 – 17 November 1717) was an Irish politician and baronet.

Parents: son of Col. Conor O’Brien, of Leamaneagh, Co. Clare and his wife Mary “Maureen Rhue” McMahon.

Married:

  1. firstly Lucia Hamilton, daughter of Sir George Hamilton, 1st Baronet
  2. Secondly he married Elizabeth Deane, daughter of Major Joseph Deane

Child of Lucia Hamilton and Donough O'Brien:

  1. Lucius O'Brien. Lucius was the father of Sir Edward O'Brien, 2nd Baronet.[2]

Child of Elizabeth Deane and Donough O'Brien:

  1. Henry O'Brien

Career

In 1692, O'Brien entered the Irish House of Commons, sitting for Clare until 1714.[1]

When Murrough O'Brien, 1st Earl of Inchiquin was captured Lady Inchiquin petitioned for her husband's release but Sir Donough O'Brien wrote that she had no mind to see any of his relations "for his being a papist".[3]

Notes

Sir Donat O’Brien was son of Col. Conor O’Brien, of Leamaneagh, Co. Clare, and the notorious Mary Mac Mahon his wife (“Maureen Rhue”), who played a marked part in the rising of 1641. Conor fell in a skirmish with General Ludlow, and was brought nearly dead to Leamaneagh, 1652. Mary, as soon as he was dead, drove to Limerick, and made terms with the Parliamentary Generals, thus saving the property for her son. She is said to have married Cornet Cooper, a parliamentary officer, on the evening of the day of her husband’s (Conor) death.

After the Restoration Donat took a prominent place in Co. Clare, and represented it in Parliament, 1695 to 1713. He was created a baronet in 1686. The gateway at Leamaneagh Castle bears the tablet of his father and mother, and his own coat-of-arms with the red hand.

He died November 18th, 1717, aged 76, which shows that he was born in 1611. His will (Dublin Registry of Deeds, Book xix, p. 360) desires that “My body be decently buried in my parish church of Kileenesula, in said county, in such a manner as to my son Henry O’Brien shall seem decent and agreeable.”

Links

References

  1. Leigh Rayment - Irish House of Commons 1692-1800". Retrieved 28 August 2009.
  2. Burkes Royal Descents 1864.
  3. Bagwell, p. 326. Cites: Dromoland MS.
view all 11

Sir Donat O’Brien, 1st Baronet O'Brien of Lemeneagh and Dromoland's Timeline

1642
1642
County Clare, Munster, Ireland
1651
1651
Age 9
Lemaneagh Castle, County Clare, Ireland
1674
1674
Age 32
1675
1675
Age 33
1677
July 23, 1677
Age 35
1679
June 1679
Age 37
1717
November 18, 1717
Age 75
1764
1764
Age 75
????
????