Sir Dudley Digges

Is your surname Digges?

Research the Digges family

Sir Dudley Digges's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dudley Digges, MP

Also Known As: "Duddley Digges", "Dudley Diggs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Diggs Court, Barh, Kent, England
Death: Died in Chilham Castle, Kent, , England
Place of Burial: St. Mary Churchyard, Chilham, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas Digges and Anne (Agnes) St Leger
Husband of Lady Mary Kempe
Father of Thomas Digges; Anne Digges; Dudley Digges; Gov. Edward Digges; Richard Digges and 2 others
Brother of Leonard Digges; Ursula Digges; Margaret Digges; William Digges and Mary Digges

Occupation: Member of Parliament, Ambassador to Russia and Special Ambassador to Holland, Sir, of Chilham Castle
Managed by: Ralph Edward Tarvin
Last Updated:

About Sir Dudley Digges

http://jimsgenealogy.net/database/getperson.php?personID=I158&tree=VALusbys

1600; received a BA 1601. He was knighted at Whitehall 29-Apr-1607. He was a member of the Virginia Company, for which he received land in Virginia 1622. He was also a Commissioner of the East India Company,and the Muscovy Company.

Christ Church College, Oxford - 1601; Ambassador to Russia - 1618; Master of Rolls- 1630; a member of the Virginia Company;

Sir Dudley Digges (1583-1639) graduated from Christ Church, Oxford in 1601. He was ambassador to Russia (1618) and Special Ambassador toHolland (1620). He authored "The Worthiness of Warre and Warriors" (1604), "Rights and Privileges of the Subject" (1642), and "The Compleat Ambassador" (1655). He sat in Parliment for Tewkesbury and later for Kent. Russia named Cape Digges for him. He was appointed Master of the Rolls in 1630 under King Charles I. He was a friend of Henry Hudson and, in 1610, helped finance that explorer's last voyage,where Cape Digges and Digges Island were named for him. In 1631 he was appointed Commissioner to consider how the plantation of Virginia "nowstandeth", and what commodities could be raised in those parts. He erected Chilham Castle, Chilham, Kent, England (completed in 1616). He was knighted by King James at Whitehall on April 29, 1607. He was appointed Commissioner for Virginia Tobacco in 1634. He died March 18,1639, and the wisest men reckoned his death among the public calamities of those times. His wife was Lady Mary, youngest daughter and co-heir of Sir Thomas Kempe of Olantigh, Kent; whose ancestors included Cardinal John Kempe, Archbishop of Canterbury in 1454, and Thomas Kempe, Bishop of London. Sir Dudley Digges and Lady Mary Kempe had eight sons and three daughters, of whom the fourth son was - Edward.

Note:

   The first thirteen generations family of DIGGES were recorded by the knight Sir Dudley Digges of Chilham Castle, Kent, England at the visitation of Kent in 1619. The record is repeated on his tomb in the Church of St. Mary, Chilham, England.

Occupation: Master of the Rolls Note: Master of the Rolls in the reign of King. Charles the First

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=waynejohnson&id=I11388#s2

view all 14

Sir Dudley Digges's Timeline

1583
May 19, 1583
Diggs Court, Barh, Kent, England
1610
1610
Age 26
Chilham, Kent, , England
1610
Age 26
1612
1612
Age 28
Chilham, Kent, , England
1612
Age 28
Chilham, Kent, England
1616
July 3, 1616
Age 33
Ashford District, Kent, UK
1617
1617
Age 33
Chilham Castle, Kent, , England
1621
May 29, 1621
Age 38
Chillham Castle, Kent, England
1631
May 1, 1631
Age 47
Chilham Castle, Kent, , England
1638
March 18, 1638
Age 54
St. Mary Churchyard, Chilham, Kent, England