Sir Edmund Knyvett, of Buckenham

Is your surname Knyvett?

Research the Knyvett family

Sir Edmund Knyvett, of Buckenham's Geni Profile

Records for Edmund Knyvett

40,474 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edmund Knyvett

Also Known As: "Edmund /Knyvet/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Buckenham, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: Hildeborgworth, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Knyvett IV
Husband of Eleanor Knyvet and Eleanor Knyvett
Father of Edmund Knyvett, Baron de Berners; Anthony Knyvett; Sir Thomas Knyvett; James Knyvett; William Knyvett and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Knyvett; Anne Knyvett; Edward Knyvett; Benedicta Knyvett; Charles Knyvett and 1 other
Half brother of Joan Knyvett; CHARLES KNYVETT; JOHN KNEVET; Sir Edward Knevet; ELIZABETH KNEVET and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Edmund Knyvett, of Buckenham

http://tudorplace.com.ar/KNYVETT.htm#Edmund KNYVETT of Buckenham (Sir Knight)

Edmund KNYVETT of Buckenham (Sir Knight)

Born: ABT 1462, Buckenham, Norfolk, England

Died: ABT 1504, Buckenham, Norfolk, England

Buried: Hildeborgworth, Norfolk

Notes: Will, dated 30 Nov 1503, and probated 25 Jul 1504, indicated his wish to be buried in the Parish Church of Hildeborgworth, and mentioned his wife, Eleanor, who was his executrix, his son, Thomas, other unnamed sons, and his father, who was still living.

Father: William KNYVETT (Sir Knight)

Mother: Alice GREY

Married: Eleanor TYRRELL (dau. of Sir William Tyrrell of Gipping, Suffolk, and Margaret Darcy) 1480, Gipping, Suffolk, England

Children:

1. Thomas KNYVETT of Buckenham (Sir Knight)

2. William KNYVETT

3. Anthony KNYVETT (Sir Knight)

4. Christopher KNYVETT

5. James KNYVETT

6. Anne KNYVETT

7. Edward KNYVETT

8. Edmund KNYVETT (1° B. Berners)

--------------------

Edmund KNYVETT of Buckenham (Sir Knight)

Born: ABT 1462, Buckenham, Norfolk, England

Died: ABT 1504, Buckenham, Norfolk, England

Buried: Hildeborgworth, Norfolk

Notes: Will, dated 30 Nov 1503, and probated 25 Jul 1504, indicated his wish to be buried in the Parish Church of Hildeborgworth, and mentioned his wife, Eleanor, who was his executrix, his son, Thomas, other unnamed sons, and his father, who was still living.

Father: William KNYVETT (Sir Knight)

Mother: Alice GREY

Married: Eleanor TYRRELL (dau. of Sir William Tyrrell of Gipping, Suffolk, and Margaret Darcy) 1480, Gipping, Suffolk, England

Children:

1. Thomas KNYVETT of Buckenham (Sir Knight)

2. William KNYVETT

3. Anthony KNYVETT (Sir Knight)

4. Christopher KNYVETT

5. James KNYVETT

6. Anne KNYVETT

7. Edward KNYVETT

8. Edmund KNYVETT (1° B. Berners)

Husband: Edmund Knyvett, [Sir Knight]

  Born: ABT 1462         at: of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.  

Married: ABT 1481 at:

  Died: 1528             at: Killed in Sea Ba  
Father:William Knyvett, [Sir Knight]
Mother:Alice Grey
       Other Spouses: Anne   

NOTES

  Wife: Eleanor Tyrrell
  Born: ABT 1466         at: of Gipping, Suffolk, Engl.  
  Died:                  at: England  
Father:William Tyrrell
Mother:Margaret Darcy
       Other Spouses: 

CHILDREN

  Name: Thomas Knyvett, [Sir Knight]
  Born: ABT 1482         at: of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.  

Married: at:

  Died: 14 Dec 1512      at: England  

Spouses: Muriel Howard

NOTES

  Name: Edmund Knyvett, [Sergeant Porter
  Born: ABT 1484         at: of Ashwellthorpe, Norfolk, Engl.  

Married: at:

  Died: Apr 1539         at:   

Spouses: Jane Bourchier

  Name: Anthony Knyvett
  Born: ABT 1486         at: of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.  

Married: at:

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses:

NOTES

  Name: James Knyvett
  Born: ABT 1488         at: of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.  

Married: at:

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses:

NOTES

  Name: William Knyvett
  Born: ABT 1490         at: of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.  

Married: at:

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses:

NOTES

  Name: Anne Knyvett
  Born: ABT 1492         at: of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.  

Married: at:

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses: George Saint Leger

NOTES

  Name: Edward Knyvett
  Born: ABT 1494         at: of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.  

Married: at:

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses: Anne

NOTES

view all 22

Sir Edmund Knyvett, of Buckenham's Timeline

1462
1462
Of Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, England
1481
1481
Age 19
Gipping, Suffolk, England
1484
1484
Age 22
Of, Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, England
1485
1485
Age 23
of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl.
1485
Age 23
Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, England
1488
1488
Age 26
of Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, England
1489
1489
Age 27
Of, Buckenham Castle, Norfolk, England
1491
1491
Age 29
Of, Mendlesham, Suffolk, England
1492
1492
Age 30
Buckenham, Norfolk, England
1494
1494
Age 32
Buckenham Castle,Norfolk,England