Edmund "MacRichard" MacRichard O'Reilly O'Reilly Butler (Butler of Polestown), of Polestown (c.1420 - 1464) MP

public profile

Is your surname O'Reilly Butler?

Research the O'Reilly Butler family

Sir Edmund 'MacRichard' O'Reilly Butler of Polestown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Knight of Polestown"
Birthplace: Knocktopher Castle, Arklow, Wicklow, Ireland
Death: Died in Black Castle, Thurles, Tipperary, Ireland
Occupation: MacRichard of Ossory, Born Knocktopher Castle
Managed by: Joseph Kinner Harmon
Last Updated:

About Edmund "MacRichard" MacRichard O'Reilly O'Reilly Butler (Butler of Polestown), of Polestown

Pedigree from http://www.thepeerage.com/p3317.htm#i33161

Sir Edmund Butler

M, #33161, d. 13 June 1464

Sir Edmund Butler|d. 13 Jun 1464|p3317.htm#i33161|Richard Butler||p3317.htm#i33164|Catherine O'Reilly||p3317.htm#i33165|James Butler, 3rd Earl of Ormonde|d. 6 Sep 1405|p3317.htm#i33167|Anne Welles|d. a 1396|p3317.htm#i33168|Gildas O'Reilly, Lord of East Breffny||p3317.htm#i33166||||

Last Edited=13 Apr 2008

    Sir Edmund Butler was the son of Richard Butler and Catherine O'Reilly.1 He married Giles O'Carroll, daughter of Maolruanaidh O'Carroll.1 He died on 13 June 1464.1
    Sir Edmund Butler was also known as Edmond ‘MacRichard' Butler.2 He was invested as a Knight.

Children of Sir Edmund Butler and Giles O'Carroll

   * Sir James Butler+ d. 16 Apr 1467
   * Catherine Butler+ 2

Citations

  1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2808. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1211.

--------------------

Edmund MacRichard BUTLER of Polestown (Sir)

Died: 13 Jun 1464

Father: Richard BUTLER of Knocktopher (Sir)

Mother: Catherine O'REILLY

Married: Catherine O'CARROLL

Children:

1. James BUTLER (Sir)

2. Richard (Edmund) BUTLER

3. Walter (Theobald) BUTLER

Sir Edmund Butler

M, #33161, d. 13 June 1464

Last Edited=13 Apr 2008

    Sir Edmund Butler was the son of Richard Butler and Catherine O'Reilly.1 He married Giles O'Carroll, daughter of Maolruanaidh O'Carroll.1 He died on 13 June 1464.1
    Sir Edmund Butler was also known as Edmond ‘MacRichard' Butler.2 He was invested as a Knight.

Children of Sir Edmund Butler and Giles O'Carroll

Sir James Butler+ d. 16 Apr 1467

Catherine Butler+ 2

Citations

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2808. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1211.

--------------------

The MacRichard of Ossory

--------------------

ID: I17402

Name: Edmund Butler

Surname: Butler

Given Name: Edmund

Sex: M

Birth: 1415

Death: 1464

_UID: 67E1F6C7FBFD73488554FBC363F624D9A58B

Change Date: 1 Mar 2007 at 21:33:25

Father: Living Butler

Mother: Living O'Reilly

Marriage 1 Living O'Carroll

Children

James Butler b: 1437 in Callan,Kilkenny,Ireland
view all 11

Sir Edmund 'MacRichard' O'Reilly Butler of Polestown's Timeline

1420
1420
Knocktopher Castle, Arklow, Wicklow, Ireland
1427
1427
Age 7
1435
1435
Age 15
Kilkenny, Ireland
1436
1436
Age 16
Gowran, Kilk., Ire.
1437
1437
Age 17
Callan, Kilkenny, Ireland
1438
1438
Age 18
Gowran, Kilk., Ire.
1442
1442
Age 22
Gowran, Kilkenny, Ireland
1445
1445
Age 25
Gowran, Kilkenny, Ireland
1464
June 13, 1464
Age 44
Black Castle, Thurles, Tipperary, Ireland
????