Sir Edmund de Hungerford

Is your surname de Hungerford?

Research the de Hungerford family

Sir Edmund de Hungerford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Edmund de Hungerford

Also Known As: "*"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England
Place of Burial: All Saints Church Yard, Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Walter Hungerford, 1st Baron Hungerford and Lady Katherine Hungerford (de Peverell)
Husband of Margaret Hungerford
Father of Philippa More; Sir John Hungerford, of Down Ampney,; Bridget Hungerford; Anne Barbour; Jane Ryall and 8 others
Brother of Elizabeth Courtenay; Thomas Hungerford; Walter de Hungerford; Robert Hungerford, 2nd Baron Hungerford; Joan Mervyn and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Edmund de Hungerford

3d Edmund (Sir); knighted 1426, married just before 8 Nov 1416 Margaret (born c 1405), daughter and coheir of Edward Burnell (killed in action in the lifetime of the father Agincourt 25 Oct 1415) and granddaughter of 2nd Lord (Baron) Burnell, between whom and her two sisters the Barony of Burnell is by later doctrine held to have fallen into abeyance on the 2nd Lord Burnell's death in 1420 (see BP&B 2003 SHREWSBURY and WATERFORD, E), and died 1484, having had, with six daughters: ... icn_check.gif Burkes Peerage

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HUNGERFORD.htm#Edmund (Edward) HUNGERFORD (Sir)1

Edmund (Edward) HUNGERFORD (Sir)

Born: ABT 1409, Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England

Died: 26 Mar 1484, Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England

Father: Walter HUNGERFORD (1º B. Hungerford of Farleigh)

Mother: Catherine PEVERELL

Married: Margaret BURNELL (dau. of Edward Burnell and Alice Le Strange) 1416, Contract marriage

Children:

1. Thomas HUNGERFORD (Sir Knight)

2. Philippa HUNGERFORD

3. Edward HUNGERFORD

4. Bridget HUNGERFORD

5. Anne HUNGERFORD

6. Margaret HUNGERFORD

7. Walter HUNGERFORD

8. Jane HUNGERFORD

9. Letticce HUNGERFORD

11. John HUNGERFORD

----------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=dWACAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA56&lpg=PA56&dq=farley+castle&source=web&ots=Bh2eUJu1e6&sig=X-GpdVObTkHcJK9YXXilIAz2UUQ#PPA68,M1

--------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=dWACAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA56&lpg=PA56&dq=farley+castle&source=web&ots=Bh2eUJu1e6&sig=X-GpdVObTkHcJK9YXXilIAz2UUQ#PPA68,M1 -------------------- Sir Edmund Hungerford1

M, #191673

Sir Edmund Hungerford was the son of Sir Walter Hungerford, 1st Lord Hungerford.2 He married Margaret Burnell, daughter of Edward Burnell, before 8 November 1416.3

Child of Sir Edmund Hungerford and Margaret Burnell

Walter Hungerford1

Citations

  • [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 824. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 436. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 435.

__________

Marriage Contract 1416.

BOOK

The Oxford History of England The Fifteenth Century 1399-1485, E F Jacob, Oxford Univ Press,

p331: "...The marriage of the granddaughter of Lord Burnell to Edmund, Sir Walter's third son, occasioned a settlement of thirteen manors in Surrey, Oxfordshire, Worcestershire, Somerset, and Essex, which passed into Sir Walter's hands by 1421 when Lord Burnell died; andduring the minorityHungerford was able temporarily to augment his lands by grants and royal wardships, as well as by direct acquisition (some thiry additional manors mainly in Wiltshire and Somerset, along with his London inn in Charing)..."

p451: "...There were plenty of servants in the household [of the king]: in 1441 there were 150 esquires of the body...in 1449, 310: these in addition to the hereditary element in Henry VI's household, represented by men like Thomas Tyrelland his brother, Edmund Hungerford...By this household control of the county administration the Lancastrian government in its last phases were constituting themselves a royal party in the fullest sense of the word..."

Complete Peerage of ... Volume 2

Pages 436/7 "1416, Edmund Hungerford, (yr. sone of Walter, 1st Baron Hungerford, which Edmund is called Dominus de Burnell in a Feudal Aid, 1428) whose lineal representative m. Edmund Dunch, cr. Baron Burnell of East Wittenham, in 1658, by Cromwell, as mentioned in the text .....'" Read more

-------------------- Sir

view all 23

Sir Edmund de Hungerford's Timeline

1409
1409
Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England
1428
1428
Age 19
Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1429
1429
Age 20
Gloucestershire, England
1430
1430
Age 21
1436
1436
Age 27
1442
1442
Age 33
1444
1444
Age 35
Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England
1446
1446
Age 37
1448
1448
Age 39
Gloucestershire, England
1449
1449
Age 40