Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall and Easter Kennet

Is your surname Bruce?

Research the Bruce family

Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall and Easter Kennet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Bruce

Also Known As: "Sir Edward Bruce"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blairhall, Clackmannanshire, Scotland
Death: Died in France
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir David Bruce, 7th Baron Of Clackmannan and Janet (Jean) Blackadder
Husband of Alison Bruce
Father of Sir George Bruce; Robert Bruce; Edward Bruce, 1st Lord Kinloss; William Bruce; Bessie Bruce and 1 other
Brother of William Bruce; Mariota Agnes Bruce; Elizabeth Bruce; John Bruce; David Bruce, III and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall and Easter Kennet

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Edward Bruce:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p17983.htm#i179823

Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall [1]

  • M, #179823,
  • b. 1505,
  • d. 1565
  • Last Edited=20 Mar 2008

Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall was born in 1505.[2] He was the son of Sir David Bruce of Clackmannan and Janet Blackadder.[2]

He married Alison Reid, daughter of William Reid.[2]

He died in 1565.[2]

Career:

  • In 1537 he had charter of Easter Kennet.[2]
  • In 1540 he had charter of Bergandy and 2/3rds of Shirresmith, from William, commendator of Culross.[2]
  • In 1541 he bought Blairhall.[2] He lived at Blairhall, Clackmannanshire, Scotland.[1]

Children of Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall and Alison Reid

  • 1. Robert Bruce+[2]
  • 2. Sir George Bruce+[3] d. 6 May 1625
  • 3. William Bruce [4] d. 1609
  • 4. Edward Bruce, 1st Baron Bruce of Kinlosse+[1] b. 1548, d. 14 Jan 1610/11

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 350. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1294. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1295.
  • 4. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1296.
view all 13

Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall and Easter Kennet's Timeline

1505
1505
Blairhall, Clackmannanshire, Scotland
1531
1531
Age 26
Blair Hall, Fife, Scotland
1532
1532
Age 27
Blairhall, Clackmannanshire, Scotland
1540
1540
Age 35
Blairhall, Fife, Scotland
1542
1542
Age 37
Blairhall, Fife, Scotland
1545
1545
Age 40
Carnock, Fifeshire, Scotland
1548
1548
Age 43
Blairhall, Fifeshire, Scotland
1552
1552
Age 47
Blairhall, Fife, Scotland
1565
1565
Age 60
France
????
Blairhall, , , England