Sir Ellis Hicks

Is your surname Hicks?

Research the Hicks family

Sir Ellis Hicks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ellis Hicks, Knight

Also Known As: "Sir Ellis /Hicks/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Titworth, Gloucester, England
Death: Died in Gloucestershire, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hicks
Husband of Elizabeth Hicks
Father of John Hicks

Occupation: Knighted by Edward, the Black Prince on the battlefield of Potiers, September 19th, 1356. S
Managed by: Myron Lewis McGahan
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Ellis Hicks

Family Sheet

HUSBAND

Name: Ellis Hicks Sir KnightMale [1] Note Born: 13151315-1-1 at EnglandEngland Married: Died: Abt 14051405-1-1

WIFE

        Name: 
        Born: 
        Died: 
      Father: 
      Mother: 

CHILDREN

Name: John Hicks Of Totsworth

        Born: 1440 at Fortesset, Gloucester, England
        Died: 1492 at , Gloucester, England
        Wife: Margaret Atwood

Name: Thomas Hicks

        Born: Abt 1445 at England
        Died:  at Y

Name: John Hicks

        Born: 
        Died: 

SOURCES

1). Pedigree Resource File CD 1

NOTES

1). Research mytree.FTW Sir Ellis Born 1315, knighted by Edward the Black Prince on the Battle field of Poiters, France 1356.

Ellis Hicks Knighted on the field of Poite rs Sep 9 1356 by the Black Prince for bravery in capturing a set of colors from the French. Note Source Broderbund WFT Vol. 21 Tree 139.

Sir Ellis Hicks was knighted by Edward, the black Prince on the battlefield of Potiers, September 19th, 1356. Sir Ellis Hicks was knighted by Edward, the black Prince on the battlefield of Potiers, September 19th, 1356. The above notation was found at this website posted by Janet Dobbs janet@pressroom.com http worldconnect.rootsweb.com cgi bin igm.cgi?op GET&dbc artsort&id I0977 mytree.FTW This information was downloaded from RootsWeb WorldConnect Project. It was submited by Irene Mast. If you have any questions or corrections please e mail me at dmast@mediaone.net.

It is important to understand: This is SPECULATIVE DATA. Most of it is unverified. Use it for hints and pointers, but DO YOUR OWN RESEARCH!

view all

Sir Ellis Hicks's Timeline

1415
1415
Titworth, Gloucester, England
1453
1453
Age 38
Gloucestershire, , England
1455
1455
Age 40
fortesset, gloucestershire, england
1492
1492
Age 77
Gloucestershire, UK